"Red against blue."

Translation:Κόκκινο εναντίον μπλε.

December 20, 2016

9 Comments


MarksAaron

Is this a decade-old Halo reference? I'm impressed.

February 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

So I'm not the only one that thought so. xD

February 5, 2017

IHAVEALLCAPSNAME

Why can't I use κατά here? It says that κατά means against, so why is it not correct?

December 20, 2016

nauajos

Its usage is different. It cannot be used in syntax "A vs B".

However, you can use it in sentences like "The war/battle/etc. against B": "Ο πόλεμος κατά του μπλε" - "The war against blue". Note "μπλε" in genitive case and with definite article.

Same meaning, different preposition, different syntax: "Ο πόλεμος ενάντια στο μπλε".

December 20, 2016

Taffye13

I used tbe word "γαλανό" for blue and was marked incorrect. Why?

September 24, 2017

JamesL629559

That is light blue.

February 26, 2018

KatharinaM882088

Is μπλε in genitiv case here?

June 24, 2019

Vivliothykarios

Hi, Katharina -- My understanding is that εναντίον demands the genitive case. But you can't really tell, in this case, since μπλε is invariable, just like γκρι. Best wishes, Paul

June 25, 2019

KatharinaM882088

Therefore my question, because with the word μπλε you cannot recognize the case. Red against black would be κόκκινο εναντίον μαύρου, when Iunderstand it right.

June 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.