1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Red against blue."

"Red against blue."

Translation:Κόκκινο εναντίον μπλε.

December 20, 2016

9 Comments


MarksAaron

Is this a decade-old Halo reference? I'm impressed.


Dimitra956826

So I'm not the only one that thought so. xD


IHAVEALLCAPSNAME

Why can't I use κατά here? It says that κατά means against, so why is it not correct?


nauajos

Its usage is different. It cannot be used in syntax "A vs B".

However, you can use it in sentences like "The war/battle/etc. against B": "Ο πόλεμος κατά του μπλε" - "The war against blue". Note "μπλε" in genitive case and with definite article.

Same meaning, different preposition, different syntax: "Ο πόλεμος ενάντια στο μπλε".


Taffye13

I used tbe word "γαλανό" for blue and was marked incorrect. Why?


JamesL629559

That is light blue.


KatharinaM882088

Is μπλε in genitiv case here?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, Katharina -- My understanding is that εναντίον demands the genitive case. But you can't really tell, in this case, since μπλε is invariable, just like γκρι. Best wishes, Paul


KatharinaM882088

Therefore my question, because with the word μπλε you cannot recognize the case. Red against black would be κόκκινο εναντίον μαύρου, when Iunderstand it right.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.