"My car."

Translation:Το αυτοκίνητο μου.

December 20, 2016

9 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there should be another accent as you so correctly observe unfortunately it was left off the original and cannot be added at this point. That's what Beta is for... to clear up these errors...and the help of the community is greatly appreciated.

December 21, 2016

AdamBjorndahl

Should the accent here shift to the final o?

December 20, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I believe there should actually be two accents, ie, το αυτοκίνητό μου. But Duo can't handle the additional accenting, so they're not used in the Greek course at all.

I think it's because Duo is somewhat dynamic, and it knows that αυτοκίνητο is a neuter noun, so it can be used in different sentences. But if you put the additional accent on, it could start appearing incorrectly in other sentences, ie, you might get something like το αυτοκίνητό είναι κόκκινο.

December 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Very good point spdl79 about not having double accents where not needed. We avoid that by doing each sentence individually otherwise we would have that problem. Thanks for the input and as I said we are improving the course thanks to the community.

December 21, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye! I've been trying to report all the errors I've come across so far. Great work from you and your fellow contributors and I actually wish the course was longer ;-)

December 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Now, that made our day. Have you ever heard a learner wish the course was longer?

We are working on correcting, to be precise gathering all the items to be corrected for when we create the new tree which we want to shine.

Thank you for all you input and keep it coming. :)

December 22, 2016

Jon345104

Great work all of you at DL putting together an awesome course. Will the new tree have a section on Greek idiomatic/colloquial expressions, that would be great

October 26, 2018

Vicki584883

is it as above, or...as was marked correctly for me...το αυτοκήνιτο μου (note the αυτοκΉνΙτο spelling...? Thanks...to be honest, I am far more interested in learning to speak Greek, rather than write it, but am also a bit of an English spelling nerd, so like to be sure I'm right! lol PS...my version was on Travel, Practice, Translate "my car".

August 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, το αυτοκήνιτό μου is incorrect -- I've removed it now.

August 26, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.