"glass"

Translation:sticlă

December 20, 2016

10 Comments


GregTener

This is confusing.

I asked a native speaker and she said that one translation is for the material and one for the shape.

glass -> pahar is for the shape and glass -> sticlă is for the material.

Is this right?

December 20, 2016

MonicaMindru

Yes, both "pahar" and "sticlă" mean glass.

December 20, 2016

RussJenkins

But which meaning of "glass" ? "Glass" the material or "glass" the container of drinks?

February 17, 2017

MonicaMindru

As GregTener said, "pahar" is the container and "sticlă" is the material.

February 17, 2017

RussJenkins

Oh no! "o sticlă de vin" is a (glass) bottle of wine ! Confusing.

February 19, 2017

MonicaMindru

When you say "o sticlă", it means a bottle. The countable noun is bottle, and the uncountable one (just "sticlă") is the material. Yes, pretty confusing.

And to make things worse, "o sticlă" isn't necessarily a bottle made of glass, can also be a plastic bottle.

February 19, 2017

Iul1

Greg, pahar refers to the container of water as in a glass or a cup, but sticla refers to the glass material. Sticla can also be used to mean bottle, because bottles used to be made of glass, and if you want to say plastic bottle you can say sticla de plastic

May 2, 2019

Schattenparker

It doesn't seem more confusing than in English: It's only that in Romanian the material glass lends its name to the bigger container (bottle) instead of the smaller one (beaker).

In both languages, those recipients don't actually need to be made of glass anymore.

March 21, 2017

AdrianComa10

Bottle means sticla

March 22, 2017

Eglantine890977

That was cruel because in the previous question i had to type the romanian word for "glass" with my own keyboard and "sticla" was wrong but in this question the same word is actually translated as sticla. They cant do that because theres literally no way i knew

April 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.