"glass"

Translation:pahar

December 20, 2016

11 Comments


GregTener

This is confusing.

I asked a native speaker and she said that one translation is for the material and one for the shape.

glass -> pahar is for the shape and glass -> sticlă is for the material.

Is this right?


MonicaMindru

Yes, both "pahar" and "sticlă" mean glass.


RussJenkins

But which meaning of "glass" ? "Glass" the material or "glass" the container of drinks?


MonicaMindru

As GregTener said, "pahar" is the container and "sticlă" is the material.


RussJenkins

Oh no! "o sticlă de vin" is a (glass) bottle of wine ! Confusing.


MonicaMindru

When you say "o sticlă", it means a bottle. The countable noun is bottle, and the uncountable one (just "sticlă") is the material. Yes, pretty confusing.

And to make things worse, "o sticlă" isn't necessarily a bottle made of glass, can also be a plastic bottle.


Iul1

Greg, pahar refers to the container of water as in a glass or a cup, but sticla refers to the glass material. Sticla can also be used to mean bottle, because bottles used to be made of glass, and if you want to say plastic bottle you can say sticla de plastic


Schattenparker

It doesn't seem more confusing than in English: It's only that in Romanian the material glass lends its name to the bigger container (bottle) instead of the smaller one (beaker).

In both languages, those recipients don't actually need to be made of glass anymore.


AdrianComa10

Bottle means sticla


Eglantine890977

That was cruel because in the previous question i had to type the romanian word for "glass" with my own keyboard and "sticla" was wrong but in this question the same word is actually translated as sticla. They cant do that because theres literally no way i knew


Jofi572068

In my opinion Duo failed. In this field of learning (food) it should be asked just for the things belonging to food, table, meal, dishes and cutlery and containers. From this follows that sticlă means bottle (container) and not glass (material). But in the end it means both.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.