"Tu ești cea mai frumoasă dintre femei."

Translation:You are the most beautiful among women.

December 20, 2016

20 Comments


Enchom

So is there any significant difference between "între", "printre" and "dintre"? I've had all three meaning "among" in different sentences and it seems like they all can mean "between" as well. Are any of them interchangeable?

February 8, 2017

Momzi

They are interchangeable. "Între" comes from the latin inter. "Printre= pre + între" and "dintre= de + între". If între and printre can be used to find something specific among others (a flute among dresses), dintre is used to pick a special something among equals (most beautiful among women).

February 21, 2017

Enchom

Thank you very much for the explanation. Such little differences are only well-understood by natives so I'm glad you take the time to answer some of the questions we might have :)

February 21, 2017

Momzi

Cu plăcere! You're welcome!

February 22, 2017

SnekpitTom

Mulțumesc mult pentru explanație!

July 22, 2017

Momzi

Explanation= explicație :)

July 22, 2017

SnekpitTom

Idk why I wrote explanație instead of explicație, must be tired :D Thanks!

July 22, 2017

efalc

Does anyone know if the following translation is wrong (and if so, why)? "You are the most beautiful of the women."

February 26, 2017

quickrecallnerd

That is what I put, and it should not be incorrect.

March 11, 2017

DavidONeil4
Plus

Because "femei" was used rather than "femeile". In fact, reading the helpful post later in these comments (about the catholic prayer noting the phrase "among all women"), it is not clear whether Duolingo intended this meaning!

September 8, 2018

adam11151

Pff, and I was disappointed that this course didn't have a flirting skill ;)

December 20, 2016

Dami.ly

Yeah…the romanian language does have some pretty cheesy lines, which I personally don't like to be honest. I prefer to hear original things coming from the heart. :)

I will not speak for the rest of the Romanian women, I think there are women who share my opinion but also women who actually may like such lines. xD

April 4, 2018

mathwizard1232

Certainly, cheesy lines and their general ineffectiveness are universal. But depending on the circumstances, they might be a useful opener or joke.

And as with any language learning, even if the particular example isn't useful, understanding the structures is.

February 14, 2019

JABL-BCL

I have to say, I'd love to see a few "lines" out of curiosity. I find it fascinating to see the colloquial and non-textbook/classroom phrases.

February 14, 2019

Armatus

Am I getting correct that this is more in the sense of "You are the most beautiful out of all women" whereas "dintre femeile" would be "You're the most beautiful of this group of women"?

February 23, 2017

Momzi

Yes. And yes for "dintre femeile din grupul acesta/acestui grup". Just "femeile" is not enough.

February 23, 2017

nahuatl1939

For those of you who might have studied Latin and might have been Catholics, the meaning is definitely AMONG ALL, like the Prayer : Ave Maria gratia plena, benedicta tu IN mulieribus ...../ you are blessed AMONG ALL THE WOMEN.

June 30, 2017

Lng52-._

I used "the prettiest" and it was accepted by DL.

June 5, 2017

Deisi92

You mean not accepted? At least for me it wasn't.

January 18, 2018

LICA98

what about nicest instead of most beautiful

December 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.