"The new engine is from Egypt."

Translation:Motorul cel nou este din Egipt.

12/20/2016, 6:07:58 AM

2 Comments


adam11151

What purpose does the word "cel" serve here? The motor already has a "-ul" suffix. I understand saying "cel nou motor" or "motorul nou", but why use two definite articles for one subject?

12/20/2016, 6:07:58 AM

MonicaMindru

It is used to emphasize which engine it is about. You cannot say "Cel nou motor", but "noul motor" or "motorul (cel) nou".

12/20/2016, 9:26:19 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.