1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The new engine is from Egypt…

"The new engine is from Egypt."

Translation:Motorul cel nou este din Egipt.

December 20, 2016

4 Comments


adam11151

What purpose does the word "cel" serve here? The motor already has a "-ul" suffix. I understand saying "cel nou motor" or "motorul nou", but why use two definite articles for one subject?


MonicaMindru

It is used to emphasize which engine it is about. You cannot say "Cel nou motor", but "noul motor" or "motorul (cel) nou".


PaulMinden

Hmmm. So, it's specifying, like "the motor, the new one, is from Egypt." I'm more used to this in constructions like "Stefan cel Mare." Thanks!


olb38

What about "cel motor nou"!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.