Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new engine is from Egypt."

Translation:Motorul cel nou este din Egipt.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

What purpose does the word "cel" serve here? The motor already has a "-ul" suffix. I understand saying "cel nou motor" or "motorul nou", but why use two definite articles for one subject?

0
Reply1 year ago

MonicaMindru

It is used to emphasize which engine it is about. You cannot say "Cel nou motor", but "noul motor" or "motorul (cel) nou".

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulMinden

Hmmm. So, it's specifying, like "the motor, the new one, is from Egypt." I'm more used to this in constructions like "Stefan cel Mare." Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago