"Các giáo viên các học sinh"

Translation:The teachers and the students

December 20, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexBeesley1

Surely "The teacher and the student" should be accepted, since plurality is not specified in the VN sentence?

December 20, 2016

c3trash

Sounds like there's an extra syllable between các and giáo.

November 2, 2017

Songve

The first các has an "n" sound and the second one does not. Is there some aspiration connection to a possible rule when to add that extra sound?

July 2, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

The "các" indicates that it is plural.

April 4, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.