"Today I want fish for dinner."

Translation:Astăzi vreau pește la cină.

December 20, 2016

7 Comments


vreeli

Why is it wrong to say: "Azi eu vreau pește la cină"?

May 16, 2018

mathwizard1232

Either leaving off the subject is actually forbidden for some reason in this case, or they simply haven't added the option yet since leaving the subject off is far more common.

I haven't yet seen a case before that I recall where the subject was required, so I'm very curious too.

February 9, 2019

Lachlan_Hunt

Is there any significant difference between Azi and Astăzi?

December 20, 2016

potestasity

No.

December 20, 2016

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it wrong to say "Azi eu vreau pește pentru cină"? I got marked incorrect because I said "eu".

December 20, 2016

MonicaMindru

"Pentru cină" is not correct in this case, the proper preposition is "la".

December 20, 2016

Simone200451

I wrote "Azi eu doresc peşte la cina". It got marked wrong, does anyone know if it's actually incorrect or does it just differ too much from the "standard" sentence here?

March 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.