"Really?"

Translation:Thật không?

December 20, 2016

11 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does thật không = thật ư since they are both translated into "really" ?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I speak with a Southern Vietnamese accent, and I say "thật không" for "really".


enbbne

I also speak Southern, and I say "thiệt không"


Ruari501

Wow, finally has two possible answers after so many levels of teasing about it


KirynSilverwing

Not sure how I was supposed to know this was that ha since the mouseover text for it only said that, that la, and that su. I tried that la and it told me I had a typo.


vngdhuyen

hả, không and ư in "thật hả", "thật không", "thật ư", are all question particles following the adjective thật meaning "true". roughly translated as "really?" or "is it true?"

"thật là" and "thật sự" are adverbs that can be transliterated as "really", "truly" but can also mean "absolutely", "completely".


bigdamhero

Is it safe to assume there are rules as to when I can use ư, không, or hả? If its not so well defined, i'm pretty nervous about picking them out of spoken sentences in person.


JCMcGee

You weren't supposed to know, you were supposed to learn...


ClassicalMood

Thật is written language, thiệt is colloquial. There are quite a few Vietnamese words have been pronounced differently in order to avoid mentioning the names of public figures culturally during past feudalism.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.