"Το κορίτσι θέλει να κάνει μία ερώτηση."

Translation:The girl wants to ask a question.

December 20, 2016

6 Comments


henkjjo

Following what I learned from other dicussions about subjunctive, shouldn't this sentence better be "το κορίτσι θέλει να έκανε μία ερώτηση"? Since it seems more likely that she is wanting to ask a (single) question (once), not continually be asking a question?

January 8, 2017

troll1995

When we say aorist form, we mean the aorist form of subjunctive. So, το κορίτσι θέλει να ψάχνει=the girl wants to search (continually) w'ont become το κορίτσι θέλει να έψαξε but να ψάξει=the girl wants to search (once). It's like taking the present form and "replacing" the few letters before the word's ending. Κάνω has the same present form as the aorist form. The aorist has one more form "κάμω" which is not used tht much.

January 8, 2017

Dmatafonov

να κανει - isn it "to make"

December 20, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, yes. But in English we don't say "to make a question".

December 20, 2016

Dmatafonov

It depends on context. What if girl is "making a question by adding word Why to the sentece" - I mean she is learning how to make questions in English? Im not saying that its more often, but its clearly possible.

December 27, 2016

Peebee9

Duolingo is about learning the basics and everyday uses of a language and should not require the teachers/tutors/creators to accept every possible oddball translation, otherwise we would all learn nothing.

October 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.