1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This word is an adjective."

"This word is an adjective."

Translation:Αυτή η λέξη είναι επίθετο.

December 20, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

is there anz rule for using or not using the article before a noun? in english and in greek?


Dimitra956826

This is a question asked approximately a gazillion times, and it's a common one for new learners. Check the most recent comments on this discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19769587


Stergi3

The rule in this case is the opposite. When should we put an infinitive article. Because the answer to the question "What is it?"=Τι είναι αυτό;, takes an answer without indefinite article, even though it is not wrong to use it.


MattyGridley

Why can't I say:

Αυτή η λόγος είναι επίθετο

I imagine λόγος doesn't agree with αυτή η... but does it still mean word? So could I say

Αυτός το λόγος είναι επίθετο


Dimitra956826

Okay first things first. Λόγος generally translates to speech, (parts of speech, μέρη του λόγου), or reason. It does translate to word too, but these cases are really few (its use is almost idiomatic.) And this case is not one of them.

As far as the articles go, ο λόγος is masculine, so the sentence would have to be "Αυτός ο λόγος....", (you know... if that actually worked.:P)

I hope I'm clear enough ^.^


Ac566

Why we use 2 parts - Αυτή and η with λεζη for making accent? I mean, why This or the (in greek) stay together?


mizinamo

That's just how Greek grammar works.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.