"To know Romanian"

Translation:A ști română

December 20, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewsSuzy

does anyone hear "tromana?" (+ accents)? Is it because the 'i' is swallowed?


JD94AZ

Yes I hear it but its a sound glitch so its incorrect. It should sound the same but without the t. Heres some soundclips https://forvo.com/word/rom%C3%A2n%C4%83/#ro


MicahFerguson

Is not "A cunoaste," to know personally? Like in sentences such as "I know you?" Then "Asti" is to know a fact?


potestasity

You're right, but it's not so strict.
"a ști" can be used for "to know someone"
"a cunoaște" can be used for "to know something"

While the first case is very natural and works just as well in virtually all situations, the second case generally sounds more awkward. And you can't use it when followed by a verb:
I know how to read. - Eu cunosc să citesc. - wrong.

If you're unsure, just use "a ști" for knowing a fact and "a cunoaște" for knowing someone and you can't go wrong.


Christian601649

Shouldn't română, given in the suggested solution "A şti română", be without the accent over the second a? My understanding would be that româna stands for the language, while română just is an adjective referring to anything romanian. So, using the latter would necessitate to also use the term "limba" to make the construct refer to the Romanian language, which is not the case in the suggested solution ...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.