1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She insisted on eating pasta…

"She insisted on eating pasta."

Translation:Ella insistió en comer pasta.

February 16, 2013

16 Comments


bond54blue

I was just about to pass this level when I translated it at the end to "la pasta." I am so confused on why it is sometimes this way but not in this case.


SimonMicha1

same happened to me.


moonious

Spanish uses the infinitive form (to eat/ comer) more than -ing form. In english, we use -ing a lot more than spanish speakers do.


JudieElisabeth

Ricky - I also used comiendo, and fail to see why that was not accepted.


pkrysiak

Yes, comiendo means 'eating' but the way it is used in present continuous, to describe things happening NOW, which is not the case here


singingsoprano

and goes with the helping verb "estar" ella esta' comiendo pasta. She IS eating pasta.


jacksprat12

it is also used in the past continuous.she was eating..


MarkofSky

why not 'la pasta' as in 'ella insistió en comer la pasta'?


johnarnold

if comer is "to eat" and de comer "eating", then why is Ella insistio en de comer pasta incorrect? What am i missing? sometimes it is comer and sometimes de comer.


Cheryl1

en comer = on eating. de comer = eating. Why ''en comer'' and not ''de comer''? I think it has something to do with the difference between how the present participle is used in English (-ing verb form) after prepositions whereas in Spanish the present participle is not permitted after a preposition. Comer then translates as just ''eating'' not ''on eating'' because you have to use a preposition before the Spanish infinitive. The Spanish preposition that translates to ''on'' is ''en''. ''De'' = from, of, by, to depending upon the context. Sorry, I probably confused more!


rickymathers

en comer, for eating, what happened to comiendo for eating


johnarnold

thanks "on eating" versus "eating"


rspreng

I have not seen "de comer" to mean "eating." The infinitive "Comer" can be translated as eating, as NO FUMAR! means 'no smoking.' I think the added "de' is the problem.


jack.erz

Why the 'en' here?


Adriano732737

why not 'la pasta' as in "ella insistió en comer la pasta" ? she insisted on eating THE pasta. IMHO would seem to fit the preterite better as it pinpoints a moment in time when the pasta was available... ella insistió en comer pasta'? she insisted on eating pasta does not appear to contain any explicit reference to an occasion in the past and could easily be construed as at any time in the past up until the present. (imperfect). Note: the present = the period of time now occurring, now, today, the present time, the here and now, this day and age, the present moment, (for) the time being...she insists on eating...


debbos1

I think one of the points being made in this set of exercises is when it's ok in Spanish to drop the definite article. It's a painful process trying to work out the rules just from DL. Better to read up on it. Here's one source: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

Also the questions about why it's "en" not "de" [comer]. That's because "insistir" takes "en" + verb infinitive - 'comer' in this case - to mean 'insist on [doing something]'.

Other verbs take "de" e.g. "dejar de" + verb infinitive - 'stop [doing something]

Other verbs take other prepositions or none at all. And some take the gerund (-ndo form) without a preposition. Yes, it's a nightmare! But here's a great link someone posted in another thread which sets it all out: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.