1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La zuppa non è la mia."

"La zuppa non è la mia."

Translation:The soup is not mine.

February 16, 2013

78 Comments


RocioN

Why is necessary the "la mia" here, when at the beginning of the sentence there is an article: "LA zuppa.... non e LA mia" ?

Could just be: "La zuppa non e mia"?


RocioN

Ok, 5 years later here I am again with the same question. In a previous sentence posted by Duolingo it says: "Il cavallo non e mio". It is not saying "IL mio". Soooo, something here is confusing me alot with these contradictions.


duncan_whyte

Both are allowed and used. "la mia" is best translated as "the one which is mine". "Mine is blue" would be "il mio è azzurro".


_BelarusCH_

I don't know how long ago this was asked, but I'll try to answer anyway. When you say "Il cavallo non è mio", you're saying that the horse is absolutely not yours and you may or may not own a horse. When you say "Il cavallo non è il mio", you're saying that the specific horse is not yours, but you own another horse. ...if I'm wrong on anything feel free to correct me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was asked 6 months ago.

The way it was explained to me (which I've explained on this page a few times 2 years ago) is as follows:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

But since there is no context in most of these sentences, both ways are equally accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think (although I could be wrong) it's my cat = il mio gatto but the cat is mine = il gatto è mio


jognoose

I wrote : It is not my soup-- a far more English version, but it was not accepted


Frajlica

"It is not my soup " would be in Italian: Non è la mia zuppa


[deactivated user]

    It is because it is written in a different order that they dont accept it. 'È non la mia zuppa' is your translation but theirs is different


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That would be "Non è la mia zuppa". The "non" must come right before the verb.

    Otherwise, you are right. "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" are not the same. The grammatical structure is quite different.


    [deactivated user]

      The 'la'/'le'/'i' ect is there to show possession also 'e' means and in italian 'è' means is


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      It's not a matter of the definite article "showing possession". That would be the actual possessive itself (mia). It's just that the definite article is included in most possessive phrases.

      For the possessive adjective (la mia zuppa), the definite article must always be included, except for singular family members (tuo fratello).

      For the possessive pronoun ([le] sue), the definite article is optional, although having it or not subtly changes the connotation:

      è il nostro = the thing (as opposed to another thing) is ours
      è nostro = the thing is ours (as opposed to someone else's)

      (I might be getting that last part reversed, but that is the distinction.)


janeann

      I just had a sentence ending in "e tuo" (I'm missing the accent) and thought I'd figured out that the article is unnecessary with an object. And now here is "e la mia." Can someone clear this up?


f.formica

      Both are fine: there is a slight difference in that when using the article in this case tends to hint you do have the mentioned object but it's not the subject (in this case, you'd have your own soup). But they're more or less the same.


LynparKyns

      I put 'It's not my soup' which has exactly the same meaning. Why tell me it is wrong?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The lessons are about vocabulary, grammar, and syntax. Meaning takes a backseat. Semantically, "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" mean almost the same thing, but syntactically they are very different.

      The soup is not mine. Here, "the soup" (a noun phrase) is the subject and the object of the verb is "mine", which is a possessive pronoun.
      It is not my soup. Here, "it" (a pronoun) is the subject and the object of the verb is "my soup", which is a noun preceded by a possessive adjective.


Andy667099

      Agree that Duolingo seems very inconsistent about the need for the article or not


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Both are correct in Italian, but they have slightly different connotations.

      When it's verb-article-possessive it means "this thing (and not the other thing) is someone's".

      When it's verb-possessive it means "this thing belongs to this person (and not someone else)".

      "La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (and not that cat) is mine."

      "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (and not his)."


GinevraJER

      Why can't it be "This is not my soup"


professorclee

      That would be "Questa non è la mia."


Melaninja

      Sometimes the voice is really unbearable... :(


nayrad

      Can you also say, "non è la mia zuppa."?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      It means the same thing semantically, but since we're also learning grammar, it's not the same kind of construction. It's the difference between "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup."


AaronJohnWells

      the soup is not mine is the same as it's not my soup.... but that translation is wrong. or am i wrong..???? i don't mind being wrong..


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "The soup is not mine" might mean the same thing as "It's not my soup", but the two sentences use different grammatical structures in both Italian and English.

      The soup is not mine. = La zuppa non è la mia.
      It's not my soup. = Non è la mia zuppa.


gambo07

      Why does la mia mean mine here vs my.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If it's by itself, it's "mine". If a noun follows it, it's "my".


OlaShaker

      What is the difference between mia , mie , mio , miei ?!!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      (la) mia = my singular feminine thing
      (le) mie = my plural feminine things
      (il) mio = my singular masculine thing
      (i) miei = my plural masculine/mixed things


ChavaJekke

      Very helpfull explanation, as well as the object subject one.


Irina426

      grazie...this was helpful :)


sorenlyngs

      I think that "It's not my soup" is also a correct solution.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


sorenlyngs

      The meaning is the same I believe so as a translation it should be OK, or do the two grammatical structures have different interpretations ?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      In ordinary conversation, the two mean pretty much the same thing. But Duolingo's primary focus is to teach us vocabulary and grammar. So "It is not my soup" is marked wrong for "La zuppa non è la mia" for the same reason "the man and the woman" is marked wrong for "la donna e l'uomo". To the extent that it makes sense, Duolingo prefers the more strict translations over more fluid interpretations.


Muyil

      The last word was less than whispered


Villi2611

      I read it as the soup is not the mine, why is the la there?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That's just a requirement of Italian grammar.


Philip.Davies

      Why is it wrong to say 'It is not my soup?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


Maryuri673441

      why is it not correct to add "it is not my soup


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


DivyaRaija

      Is 'la' important or can it just be 'La zuppa non è mia'?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Both ways are grammatical, but they mean subtly different things.

      "...è la mia" emphasizes "la zuppa" (as opposed to something else).
      "...è mia" emphasizes "mia" (as opposed to belonging to someone else).

      This only applies to the possessive pronoun, though. For the possessive adjective, you must always use the definite article (except with singular family members). So it would always be "la mia zuppa" and never "mia zuppa", for example. The exception would be that it's always "mio padre", for example, and never "il mio padre".


swinkaszynka

      Why "Il cavallo non è mio" is correct, and "La zuppa non è mia" is incorrect?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Both should be considered correct. It's possible you had a typo or extra space or something that caused it to mark you wrong.


AnthonyAth9

      what's wrong with it isn't my soup?


_BelarusCH_

      It is not my soup is "Non è la mia zuppa". This sentence is "La zuppa non è la mia", meaning the soup isn't mine. If it helps, you can think of "la mia" being "my" when it is placed before stated object. Ex: "It is not MY shirt" -> "Non è LA MIA camicia." Think of "mine" when the object is already stated. Just like in english. Ex: "The shirt isn't MINE" -> "La camicia non è LA MIA." I hope you understand what I mean.


AnthonyAth9

      Plus ça change!


J1Sic

      I put la zuppa and it was correct, but why isin't it lo zuppa?


_BelarusCH_

      Because you only use "lo" for MASCULINE words that start in Z or S. Ex: Lo zucchero (sugar), Lo squalo (shark) For FEMININE words you just use La, hence "La zuppa"


LukeGiovin

      2021.05.08, timestamp


Isabella722506

      And the voice is clearly saying 'mie', not 'mia'....also the slow version. Not good....


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Did you flag it and report a problem with the audio?


ammarsaneej

      "la zuppa non è mio" this was the answer in the google translate for "the soup is not mine" . I'm more confused now. :(


volmortanto

      Well, the reasons why the Google Translate answer is wrong is

      1. The genders don't match. "La zuppa" is feminine, but with the answer it gives you "mio" is masculine. The genders must match even if they are separated by a verb.

      2. In Italian, to mark possession, at least to say something is "mine, yours, etc", you have to include the definite article, which is the "la" in the correct answer "la mia".

      I believe those are the only two things wrong with the automated translation, but the correct answer, as far as I've seen, is "La zuppa non è la mia".


ammarsaneej

      thank you @baritone0645 for the explanation and your time . grazie Bartone0645


DonKingsle

      I suggest "The soup is not for me" but I wouldn't know if it will be accepted


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      No, that was a bad suggestion.


Annie564151

      It is not my soup is also a good translation I think


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      No, that would be "Non è la mia zuppa." Different grammatical structure.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      It is not my soup = Non è la mia zuppa.

      The soup is not mine = La zuppa non è la mia.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.