1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La zuppa non è la mia."

"La zuppa non è la mia."

Translation:The soup is not mine.

February 16, 2013

58 Comments


RocioN

Why is necessary the "la mia" here, when at the beginning of the sentence there is an article: "LA zuppa.... non e LA mia" ?

Could just be: "La zuppa non e mia"?


RocioN

Ok, 5 years later here I am again with the same question. In a previous sentence posted by Duolingo it says: "Il cavallo non e mio". It is not saying "IL mio". Soooo, something here is confusing me alot with these contradictions.


thedodosaurus

Both are allowed and used. "la mia" is best translated as "the one which is mine". "Mine is blue" would be "il mio è azzurro".


_Marshiidayo_

I don't know how long ago this was asked, but I'll try to answer anyway. When you say "Il cavallo non è mio", you're saying that the horse is absolutely not yours and you may or may not own a horse. When you say "Il cavallo non è il mio", you're saying that the specific horse is not yours, but you own another horse. ...if I'm wrong on anything feel free to correct me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was asked 6 months ago.

The way it was explained to me (which I've explained on this page a few times 2 years ago) is as follows:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

But since there is no context in most of these sentences, both ways are equally accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think (although I could be wrong) it's my cat = il mio gatto but the cat is mine = il gatto è mio


jognoose

I wrote : It is not my soup-- a far more English version, but it was not accepted


Frajlica

"It is not my soup " would be in Italian: Non è la mia zuppa


[deactivated user]

    It is because it is written in a different order that they dont accept it. 'È non la mia zuppa' is your translation but theirs is different


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That would be "Non è la mia zuppa". The "non" must come right before the verb.

    Otherwise, you are right. "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" are not the same. The grammatical structure is quite different.


janeann

    I just had a sentence ending in "e tuo" (I'm missing the accent) and thought I'd figured out that the article is unnecessary with an object. And now here is "e la mia." Can someone clear this up?


f.formica
    Mod

    Both are fine: there is a slight difference in that when using the article in this case tends to hint you do have the mentioned object but it's not the subject (in this case, you'd have your own soup). But they're more or less the same.


LynparKyns

    I put 'It's not my soup' which has exactly the same meaning. Why tell me it is wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The lessons are about vocabulary, grammar, and syntax. Meaning takes a backseat. Semantically, "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" mean almost the same thing, but syntactically they are very different.

    The soup is not mine. Here, "the soup" (a noun phrase) is the subject and the object of the verb is "mine", which is a possessive pronoun.
    It is not my soup. Here, "it" (a pronoun) is the subject and the object of the verb is "my soup", which is a noun preceded by a possessive adjective.


Andy667099

    Agree that Duolingo seems very inconsistent about the need for the article or not


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are correct in Italian, but they have slightly different connotations.

    When it's verb-article-possessive it means "this thing (and not the other thing) is someone's".

    When it's verb-possessive it means "this thing belongs to this person (and not someone else)".

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (and not that cat) is mine."

    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (and not his)."


GinevraJER

    Why can't it be "This is not my soup"


professorclee

    That would be "Questa non è la mia."


Melaninja

    Sometimes the voice is really unbearable... :(


nayrad

    Can you also say, "non è la mia zuppa."?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It means the same thing semantically, but since we're also learning grammar, it's not the same kind of construction. It's the difference between "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup."


AaronJohnWells

    the soup is not mine is the same as it's not my soup.... but that translation is wrong. or am i wrong..???? i don't mind being wrong..


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "The soup is not mine" might mean the same thing as "It's not my soup", but the two sentences use different grammatical structures in both Italian and English.

    The soup is not mine. = La zuppa non è la mia.
    It's not my soup. = Non è la mia zuppa.


gambo07

    Why does la mia mean mine here vs my.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If it's by itself, it's "mine". If a noun follows it, it's "my".


OlaShaker

    What is the difference between mia , mie , mio , miei ?!!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    (la) mia = my singular feminine thing
    (le) mie = my plural feminine things
    (il) mio = my singular masculine thing
    (i) miei = my plural masculine/mixed things


ChavaJekke

    Very helpfull explanation, as well as the object subject one.


Irina426

    grazie...this was helpful :)


sorenlyngs

    I think that "It's not my soup" is also a correct solution.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


sorenlyngs

    The meaning is the same I believe so as a translation it should be OK, or do the two grammatical structures have different interpretations ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In ordinary conversation, the two mean pretty much the same thing. But Duolingo's primary focus is to teach us vocabulary and grammar. So "It is not my soup" is marked wrong for "La zuppa non è la mia" for the same reason "the man and the woman" is marked wrong for "la donna e l'uomo". To the extent that it makes sense, Duolingo prefers the more strict translations over more fluid interpretations.


Muyil

    The last word was less than whispered


Villi2611

    I read it as the soup is not the mine, why is the la there?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's just a requirement of Italian grammar.


Philip.Davies

    Why is it wrong to say 'It is not my soup?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


Maryuri673441

    why is it not correct to add "it is not my soup


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."


DivyaRaija

    Is 'la' important or can it just be 'La zuppa non è mia'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both ways are grammatical, but they mean subtly different things.

    "...è la mia" emphasizes "la zuppa" (as opposed to something else).
    "...è mia" emphasizes "mia" (as opposed to belonging to someone else).

    This only applies to the possessive pronoun, though. For the possessive adjective, you must always use the definite article (except with singular family members). So it would always be "la mia zuppa" and never "mia zuppa", for example. The exception would be that it's always "mio padre", for example, and never "il mio padre".


tramdouze

    The soup "isn't" mine is an option, but when chosen I got a "spelling" error. "Isn't" and "is not" are equivalent.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Duolingo famously has trouble with apostrophes, particularly contractions. It's one thing when it offers it to you as part of a multiple choice or in a word bank, but it's a different mechanism when you free-type.


swinkaszynka

    Why "Il cavallo non è mio" is correct, and "La zuppa non è mia" is incorrect?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both should be considered correct. It's possible you had a typo or extra space or something that caused it to mark you wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.