"La zuppa non è la mia."

Translation:The soup is not mine.

February 16, 2013

61 Comments


RocioN

Why is necesary the "la mia" here. When in the begining of the sentence there is an article: "LA zuppa.... non e LA mia" ?

Could just be: "La zuppa non e mia"?

April 27, 2014

Rae.F

I think (although I could be wrong) it's my cat = il mio gatto but the cat is mine = il gatto è mio

July 15, 2014

jognoose

I wrote : It is not my soup-- a far more English version, but it was not accepted

October 19, 2016

Frajlica

"It is not my soup " would be in Italian: Non è la mia zuppa

December 15, 2016

ElsabevanKanada

So did I!

May 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It is because it is written in a different order that they dont accept it. 'È non la mia zuppa' is your translation but theirs is different

    March 14, 2018

Rae.F

    That would be "Non è la mia zuppa". The "non" must come right before the verb.

    Otherwise, you are right. "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" are not the same. The grammatical structure is quite different.

    March 14, 2018

janeann

    I just had a sentence ending in "e tuo" (I'm missing the accent) and thought I'd figured out that the article is unnecessary with an object. And now here is "e la mia." Can someone clear this up?

    February 16, 2013

f.formica
    Mod

    Both are fine: there is a slight difference in that when using the article in this case tends to hint you do have the mentioned object but it's not the subject (in this case, you'd have your own soup). But they're more or less the same.

    February 16, 2013

KateGreatest

    the pronunciation of zuppa was not clear to me.

    March 18, 2013

MDL421

    agreed - it sounded like la lupa (wolf ❤❤❤❤❤) to me

    May 18, 2013

professorclee

    Agreed as well. And, la lupa would be more exciting.

    November 2, 2013

CatMcCat

    It sounded like "la dupa" to me (and I have no idea what that might mean, if anything.) Also, if you listen to this lady in the slow version, she sounds like she needs an oxygen mask stat!

    August 23, 2014

littleblueduck

    In Ukrainian that means "ass" ._.

    September 2, 2014

karolaya

    The same in Polish ;)

    January 14, 2015

JulianaGon939134

    It is like "zu" was a "tsu" in tsunami... "Tsuppa".

    July 12, 2015

LynparKyns

    I put 'It's not my soup' which has exactly the same meaning. Why tell me it is wrong?

    August 15, 2014

Rae.F

    The lessons are about vocabulary, grammar, and syntax. Meaning takes a backseat. Semantically, "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup" mean almost the same thing, but syntactically they are very different.

    The soup is not mine. Here, "the soup" (a noun phrase) is the subject and the object of the verb is "mine", which is a possessive pronoun.
    It is not my soup. Here, "it" (a pronoun) is the subject and the object of the verb is "my soup", which is a noun preceded by a possessive adjective.

    August 15, 2014

waynet3

    Well, No soup for you then!

    October 17, 2014

Muyil

    The last word was less than whispered

    May 20, 2016

Andy667099

    Agree that Duolingo seems very inconsistent about the need for the article or not

    November 10, 2017

Rae.F

    Both are correct in Italian, but they have slightly different connotations.

    When it's verb-article-possessive it means "this thing (and not the other thing) is someone's".

    When it's verb-possessive it means "this thing belongs to this person (and not someone else)".

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (and not that cat) is mine."

    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (and not his)."

    November 10, 2017

GinevraJER

    Why can't it be "This is not my soup"

    December 24, 2013

gfalesch

    I agree that is should be either "This is not my soup" or "This soup is not mine." And I am a native speaker.

    January 31, 2014

ednanery

    I tottaly agree!

    February 9, 2014

ricardo207714

    Em português também é a mesma coisa... Sintaticamente diferente, claro

    October 19, 2017

professorclee

    That would be "Questa non è la mia."

    December 24, 2013

JavierP2

    Totally agree

    November 1, 2014

carlos66ba

    This is not my soup is likely a better translation...

    April 3, 2014

Melaninja

    Sometimes the voice is really unbearable... :(

    July 17, 2014

nayrad

    Can you also say, "non è la mia zuppa."?

    January 6, 2015

Rae.F

    It means the same thing semantically, but since we're also learning grammar, it's not the same kind of construction. It's the difference between "The soup is not mine" and "It is not my soup."

    January 6, 2015

AaronJohnWells

    the soup is not mine is the same as it's not my soup.... but that translation is wrong. or am i wrong..???? i don't mind being wrong..

    January 24, 2015

Rae.F

    "The soup is not mine" might mean the same thing as "It's not my soup", but the two sentences use different grammatical structures in both Italian and English.

    The soup is not mine. = La zuppa non è la mia.
    It's not my soup. = Non è la mia zuppa.

    January 25, 2015

AaronJohnWells

    cool. thank you :)

    January 26, 2015

gambo07

    Why does la mia mean mine here vs my.

    January 25, 2015

Rae.F

    If it's by itself, it's "mine". If a noun follows it, it's "my".

    January 26, 2015

OlaShaker

    What is the difference between mia , mie , mio , miei ?!!

    August 28, 2015

Rae.F

    (la) mia = my singular feminine thing
    (le) mie = my plural feminine things
    (il) mio = my singular masculine thing
    (i) miei = my plural masculine/mixed things

    August 28, 2015

ChavaJekke

    Very helpfull explanation, as well as the object subject one.

    October 14, 2015

Irina426

    grazie...this was helpful :)

    March 24, 2017

sorenlyngs

    I think that "It's not my soup" is also a correct solution.

    May 18, 2016

Rae.F

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."

    May 18, 2016

sorenlyngs

    The meaning is the same I believe so as a translation it should be OK, or do the two grammatical structures have different interpretations ?

    May 18, 2016

Rae.F

    In ordinary conversation, the two mean pretty much the same thing. But Duolingo's primary focus is to teach us vocabulary and grammar. So "It is not my soup" is marked wrong for "La zuppa non è la mia" for the same reason "the man and the woman" is marked wrong for "la donna e l'uomo". To the extent that it makes sense, Duolingo prefers the more literal translations over more fluid interpretations.

    May 18, 2016

sorenlyngs

    Ok, thank you

    May 18, 2016

ammarsaneej

    "la zuppa non è mio" this was the answer in the google translate for "the soup is not mine" . I'm more confused now. :(

    October 11, 2016

baritone0645

    Well, the reasons why the Google Translate answer is wrong is

    1. The genders don't match. "La zuppa" is feminine, but with the answer it gives you "mio" is masculine. The genders must match even if they are separated by a verb.

    2. In Italian, to mark possession, at least to say something is "mine, yours, etc", you have to include the definite article, which is the "la" in the correct answer "la mia".

    I believe those are the only two things wrong with the automated translation, but the correct answer, as far as I've seen, is "La zuppa non è la mia".

    October 11, 2016

ammarsaneej

    thank you @baritone0645 for the explanation and your time . grazie Bartone0645

    October 11, 2016

Villi2611

    I read it as the soup is not the mine, why is the la there?

    November 20, 2016

Rae.F

    That's just a requirement of Italian grammar.

    November 20, 2016

Philip.Davies

    Why is it wrong to say 'It is not my soup?

    November 20, 2016

Rae.F

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."

    November 20, 2016

Maryuri673441

    why is it not correct to add "it is not my soup

    December 2, 2016

Rae.F

    That's a different grammatical structure and would be "Non è la mia zuppa."

    December 2, 2016

DivyaRaija

    Is 'la' important or can it just be 'La zuppa non è mia'?

    July 18, 2017

Rae.F

    Both ways are grammatical, but they mean subtly different things.

    "...è la mia" emphasizes "la zuppa" (as opposed to something else).
    "...è mia" emphasizes "mia" (as opposed to belonging to someone else).

    This only applies to the possessive pronoun, though. For the possessive adjective, you must always use the definite article (except with singular family members). So it would always be "la mia zuppa" and never "mia zuppa", for example. The exception would be that it's always "mio padre", for example, and never "il mio padre".

    July 18, 2017

tramdouze

    The soup "isn't" mine is an option, but when chosen I got a "spelling" error. "Isn't" and "is not" are equivalent.

    September 30, 2018

Rae.F

    Duolingo famously has trouble with apostrophes, particularly contractions. It's one thing when it offers it to you as part of a multiple choice or in a word bank, but it's a different mechanism when you free-type.

    September 30, 2018

Isabella722506

    And the voice is clearly saying 'mie', not 'mia'....also the slow version. Not good....

    June 21, 2019

Rae.F

    Did you flag it and report a problem with the audio?

    June 21, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.