Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tatăl meu este deputat, nu ministru!"

Translation:My father is a deputy, not a minister!

1 year ago

8 Comments


MartenSanden
MartenSanden

Could this mean something like "congressman" or "member of parliament", or is it really deputy (like a sheriff's assistant)?

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

Romanian parliament has two chambers: the Senate and the Chamber of Deputies. Members of the Senate are called senators and members of the Chamber of Deputies - deputies.

1 year ago

DimitriosP943817

In the UK, it would be MP (member of parliament); in the US, it would be Representative (House of Representatives, as opposed to Congressman, givent that Congress includes both the Senate and the House of Represetnatives).

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

My Romanian-English dictionary says "deputat = deputy; member of parliament" In the sentence above I think "member of parliament" was what the writer had in mind. I have reported it!

1 year ago

MartenSanden
MartenSanden

Thanks, JonAbelli, that's what I thought. Député in french.

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

Yeah, and diputado in Spanish :)

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

No exactamente. "Deputy" en inglés puede significar "suplente" o "vice-", pero también puede significar "diputado", "legislador de la cámara baja". Según el Wiktionary, "deputy" se puede traducir al rumano "deputat" con ambas acepciones. Sin embargo, yo lo acabo de traducir como "representative", y me lo calificó como erróneo. =(

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

The UK second chamber is the House of Lords, all of them are in Parliament for life and are either peers with inherited seats, in high positions in their religion or given a place for life by the prime minister that is in at the time if a vacancy occurs.

1 month ago