"I did not do that."

Translation:Yo no hice eso.

February 16, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

tcsespan0l

one question before i translated "yo no lo hice" to "i did not do that" and the answer was accepted. this questioned is turend around and my spanish answer was rejected. does anybody know how come?

February 16, 2013

rspreng

"yo no hice eso' = I did not do that "yo no lo hice' = I did not do it That's all I can see.

February 16, 2013

ezaltz

I think "no lo hice eso" should be correct. At least according to both Google translate and Spanish Dict. "Yo" may be redundant.

October 21, 2014

Basjoosten

DL is a bit more tolerant when you change the English. Be sure to read the "also correct:" hint to understand what DL was actually expecting (it should have said something on your one question before)

June 6, 2014

Iago

"Eso no hice" is marked wrong... is this not a viable option?

March 17, 2013

magregor.fr

is 'eso no lo hice' wrong?

September 14, 2014

MarioITA

What is the difference between "hice" and "hizo"? They both seem to be the past form of the verb to do. Thank you.

July 29, 2013

teoinke

Yo hice. √Čl hizo.

October 25, 2013

Iago

hice means I did or I made. hizo means he/she /it /you did/made.

July 30, 2013

MarioITA

Thank you. I understood it after a couple of other examples but sometimes it is hard to get the real meaning at the beginning of a new lesson. Your reply was short and clear anyway! Thank you again.

July 30, 2013

Maxs89

Why is it not possible to substitute "that" with "lo"? --> "Lo no hice"

July 16, 2014

RichardL80497

Why can't u say "Yo no hice esa"? Why does it matter if it is eso or esa? What u are refering to could be feminine - "esa" or masculine "eso", correct?

September 21, 2016

MichaelSch685154

Why is this question in the lesson on use of the infinitive? Is it because it's an exception to the normal rules?

January 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.