1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I did not do that."

"I did not do that."

Translation:Yo no hice eso.

February 16, 2013

13 Comments


tcsespan0l

one question before i translated "yo no lo hice" to "i did not do that" and the answer was accepted. this questioned is turend around and my spanish answer was rejected. does anybody know how come?


rspreng

"yo no hice eso' = I did not do that "yo no lo hice' = I did not do it That's all I can see.


ezaltz

I think "no lo hice eso" should be correct. At least according to both Google translate and Spanish Dict. "Yo" may be redundant.


Basjoosten

DL is a bit more tolerant when you change the English. Be sure to read the "also correct:" hint to understand what DL was actually expecting (it should have said something on your one question before)


Iago

"Eso no hice" is marked wrong... is this not a viable option?


magregor.fr

is 'eso no lo hice' wrong?


MarioITA

What is the difference between "hice" and "hizo"? They both seem to be the past form of the verb to do. Thank you.


teoinke

Yo hice. √Čl hizo.


Iago

hice means I did or I made. hizo means he/she /it /you did/made.


MarioITA

Thank you. I understood it after a couple of other examples but sometimes it is hard to get the real meaning at the beginning of a new lesson. Your reply was short and clear anyway! Thank you again.


Maxs89

Why is it not possible to substitute "that" with "lo"? --> "Lo no hice"


RichardL80497

Why can't u say "Yo no hice esa"? Why does it matter if it is eso or esa? What u are refering to could be feminine - "esa" or masculine "eso", correct?


MichaelSch685154

Why is this question in the lesson on use of the infinitive? Is it because it's an exception to the normal rules?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.