Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not do that."

Translation:Yo no hice eso.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


tcsespan0l

one question before i translated "yo no lo hice" to "i did not do that" and the answer was accepted. this questioned is turend around and my spanish answer was rejected. does anybody know how come?

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"yo no hice eso' = I did not do that "yo no lo hice' = I did not do it That's all I can see.

5
Reply5 years ago

ezaltz

I think "no lo hice eso" should be correct. At least according to both Google translate and Spanish Dict. "Yo" may be redundant.

1
Reply3 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

DL is a bit more tolerant when you change the English. Be sure to read the "also correct:" hint to understand what DL was actually expecting (it should have said something on your one question before)

0
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Eso no hice" is marked wrong... is this not a viable option?

3
Reply5 years ago

magregor.fr

is 'eso no lo hice' wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

MarioITA

What is the difference between "hice" and "hizo"? They both seem to be the past form of the verb to do. Thank you.

0
Reply5 years ago

teoinke

Yo hice. Él hizo.

2
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

hice means I did or I made. hizo means he/she /it /you did/made.

0
Reply5 years ago

MarioITA

Thank you. I understood it after a couple of other examples but sometimes it is hard to get the real meaning at the beginning of a new lesson. Your reply was short and clear anyway! Thank you again.

0
Reply5 years ago

Maxs89

Why is it not possible to substitute "that" with "lo"? --> "Lo no hice"

0
Reply4 years ago

RichardL80497

Why can't u say "Yo no hice esa"? Why does it matter if it is eso or esa? What u are refering to could be feminine - "esa" or masculine "eso", correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelSch685154

Why is this question in the lesson on use of the infinitive? Is it because it's an exception to the normal rules?

0
Reply1 year ago