Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The other men's shirts."

Translation:Cămășile celorlalți oameni.

1 year ago

2 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Does the placement of celorlalți before or after the noun make any difference?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

If you place it after the noun, you have to add the definite article to the noun (i.e. Cămășile oamenilor celorlalți). This seems unnecessarily cumbersome, which is way virtually nobody uses this form (although it is considered correct).

1 year ago