1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We see birds."

"We see birds."

Translation:Vemos pájaros.

February 16, 2013

17 Comments


mikeytada

ODD... I skipped this one and it said the correct answer was "Vemos aves". i didn't learn that word for birds...


AriiMar-ya

It accepts pajaros as well don't forget the accent over the first a.


KiaraK1

Why didnt it have nosotros as an option?


Bobbythekid21

Because it is not necessary.


Sherry29889

What would be the difference if we wrote, "Nos vemos pajaros?" Sometimes the "nos" is redundant and sometimes it is not. In this case, I still got it correct, I just don't know when it's needed and when it's not.


elzbet3

Los pajaros was marked wrong. I still can not grasp when i must have article and when i must not.


Conisbrough

my conjugation was correct,I spelt pajaros with two R's.


rspreng

Sometimes Duo is amazingly lenient on typos, sometime they want 100% compliance ;)


TxSculler

The inconsistency drives me crazy.


Orelion

I think it depends on mastery


estrellademar37

I said "palomas" and it marked it wrong.


EverMorrow

it didn't accept "Vemos aves" for me D:

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.