Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We see birds."

Translation:Vemos pájaros.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


mikeytada

ODD... I skipped this one and it said the correct answer was "Vemos aves". i didn't learn that word for birds...

3
Reply4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

It accepts pajaros as well don't forget the accent over the first a.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mohan67679

?!?!

0
Reply2 months ago

KiaraK1

Why didnt it have nosotros as an option?

3
Reply9 months ago

Bobbythekid21

Because it is not necessary.

0
Reply4 months ago

Mohan67679

:0

0
Reply2 months ago

Sherry29889

What would be the difference if we wrote, "Nos vemos pajaros?" Sometimes the "nos" is redundant and sometimes it is not. In this case, I still got it correct, I just don't know when it's needed and when it's not.

1
Reply2 years ago

elzbet3

Los pajaros was marked wrong. I still can not grasp when i must have article and when i must not.

1
Reply4 months ago

Conisbrough

my conjugation was correct,I spelt pajaros with two R's.

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Sometimes Duo is amazingly lenient on typos, sometime they want 100% compliance ;)

14
Reply5 years ago

TxSculler

The inconsistency drives me crazy.

5
Reply5 years ago

Bobbythekid21

Agreed

0
Reply4 months ago

Orelion
Orelion

I think it depends on mastery

0
Reply7 months ago

Mohan67679

Yesssssss

0
Reply2 months ago

cleverthings

I said "palomas" and it marked it wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

Bobbythekid21

Obviously.

0
Reply4 months ago

EverMorrow

it didn't accept "Vemos aves" for me D:

0
Reply11 months ago