"We see birds."

Translation:Vemos pájaros.

February 16, 2013

17 Comments


mikeytada

ODD... I skipped this one and it said the correct answer was "Vemos aves". i didn't learn that word for birds...

September 9, 2013

AriiMar-ya

It accepts pajaros as well don't forget the accent over the first a.

August 11, 2014

YaBoiMohan

?!?!

May 30, 2018

KiaraK1

Why didnt it have nosotros as an option?

November 6, 2017

Bobbythekid21

Because it is not necessary.

April 6, 2018

YaBoiMohan

:0

May 30, 2018

Sherry29889

What would be the difference if we wrote, "Nos vemos pajaros?" Sometimes the "nos" is redundant and sometimes it is not. In this case, I still got it correct, I just don't know when it's needed and when it's not.

August 30, 2015

elzbet3

Los pajaros was marked wrong. I still can not grasp when i must have article and when i must not.

March 16, 2018

Conisbrough

my conjugation was correct,I spelt pajaros with two R's.

February 16, 2013

rspreng

Sometimes Duo is amazingly lenient on typos, sometime they want 100% compliance ;)

February 16, 2013

TxSculler

The inconsistency drives me crazy.

May 13, 2013

Bobbythekid21

Agreed

April 6, 2018

Orelion

I think it depends on mastery

January 10, 2018

YaBoiMohan

Yesssssss

May 30, 2018

estrellademar37

I said "palomas" and it marked it wrong.

July 29, 2014

Bobbythekid21

Obviously.

April 6, 2018

EverMorrow

it didn't accept "Vemos aves" for me D:

August 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.