"O lingură de iaurt."

Translation:A spoon of yogurt.

December 20, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cullasaja9

Wouldn't "a yogurt spoon" also be correct? I thought "O lingura cu iaurt" would be the translation of "A spoon with yogurt". Is this the way it is expressed in Romanian?


Pickle1116

"A spoon of yogurt"?


Hector290697

Why "de" and not "cu"?


4u1e

What the heck is a spoon with yoghurt? Does this unusual phrase* mean a spoon of yoghurt? Or literally what it says, in which case there are probably better examples for both the sentence structure and the vocabulary.


Tranciodipizza

It looks like nobody cares on Duolingo about Romanian, pretty frustrating to learn this way. :(


NancyTribeBrit

A spoon of yoghurt would be the best english translation for this


TobyBartels

A spoonful of yoghurt?


gabejosh

or 'A spoonful of sugar'? just joking..


aDdGPi11

a yogurt spoon? or a spoonful of yogurt


NikolayRog1

Well, at least it's more than o linguritia...


John895947

The rhetorical term is synecdoche, as in, for example, "The kettle's boiling". It's actually the water in the kettle that's boiling. The container is used to represent the contained. It's not common in English, however, to use synecdoche with "spoon"; more typical would be "spoonful".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.