"The boys read to the men."

Translation:Băieții le citesc bărbaților.

December 20, 2016

3 Comments


JamesTWils

So, this use of the dative pronoun in addition to the dative noun is not required, I guess. Does it add emphasis or some other feeling to the sentence?

December 20, 2016

MLSavage

What did you answer that makes you assume this?

November 25, 2017

JamesTWils

It is long enough ago now that I do not remember. Looking at my question, though, I suspect that I left out the "le" and it was accepted. The course was in beta at the time, though, so that may simply be an error of the course.

November 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.