"Σε ρωτώ μία ερώτηση."

Translation:I am asking you a question.

12/20/2016, 4:28:04 PM

12 Comments


Tatonka71

So how do we know when to Σε και σου? I realize they are different cases of Εσυ but when is Σου used? Could you say "Σου ρωτω μια επωτηση"? and is the implication different if you can?

3/29/2017, 6:42:18 PM

LIQUID_INFERNO

Yes, I believe you is the indirect object, so it should be σου as it is the weak form + verb. Not sure why Σε is correct here :/

4/25/2017, 5:19:12 AM

troll1995
Mod

You is not an indirect object here I think, that's why we can't (I believe) say "I ask to you". In "I give you something" you is an indirect object, and that's why we can say "I give something to you". It's the same in Greek. The verb ρωτώ doesn't have an indirect object. We never say ρωτώ σε εσένα κάτι=I ask something to you, but ρωτώ εσένα κάτι=I ask you something

4/25/2017, 7:15:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

So it has two direct objects, like "I teach you maths"?

4/25/2017, 7:39:33 AM

LIQUID_INFERNO

Yes, apparently it does

4/25/2017, 9:00:59 AM

D_..
Mod

In Greek, the two objects are still considered to be a direct and an indirect one (Greek school grammar book: http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4007,17983/).
From the section linked above:

Άμεσο και έμμεσο σε αιτιατική, π.χ. Ο κ. Παλατίδης μάθαινε τους φοιτητές του παλαιογραφία. Στην περίπτωση αυτή άμεσο αντικείμενο είναι αυτό που δηλώνει πρόσωπο ή προσωποποιημένο πράγμα. Αν και οι δύο αιτιατικές δηλώνουν πράγμα, έμμεσο αντικείμενο είναι αυτό που μπορεί να αντικατασταθεί με εμπρόθετο, π.χ. Φόρτωσαν το φορτηγό τούβλα (με τούβλα = έμμεσο).

Meaning: for verbs with two objects both in accusative, the direct one is that that indicates a person or some sort of personification. If no object refers to a person, the indirect object is the one that can be replaced with a phrase introduced with a preposition.

4/26/2017, 8:45:01 PM

LIQUID_INFERNO

So is "Σε" here an indirect object since it is a person? If so, why is it not in the genitive, is it because of the verb "ρωτώ"?

4/27/2017, 3:47:17 PM

Tatonka71

So σου is used where you would use a preposition before a pronoun like in give (to you) speak (to you) ect.? Also, just as a reminder, the strong form of a pronoun is what's used if it follows the verb right?

4/26/2017, 5:45:14 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is used for the indirect object. For the indirect object we use: verb+σε+strong accusative form or weak genitive form+verb. See more in the tips and notes of the personal pronouns skill. ;)

4/26/2017, 5:48:24 PM

DanWalker7

Generally yes, though I think there are ways of saying things in Greek that wouldn't correspond in English - as an example (for illustration, not sure if this is correct) I could ask you a favor, but this might be interpreted as "ask a favor OF you" which might take σου instead of σε. I know I came across an example like thos before but I can't remember the specifics

10/2/2018, 6:50:05 AM

WilfredHat

ερώτηση is accusative in this case, correct?

12/20/2016, 4:28:04 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes.

12/20/2016, 4:36:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.