1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Para a direita!"

"Para a direita!"

Translation:To the right!

February 25, 2014

12 Comments


saschambaer

If you were to write "Para à direita!", which is pronounced the same way, that would mean "Stop on the right [side]", right?


Paulenrique

Yes, or "Pare à direita!"


JimLNA

I saw "direito" and/or "direto" can also mean "straight" just as "derecho" can be used in Spanish in many areas.

Is this a common usage of "direito"? And how would one say "Go/continue straight"? Would "Vai direito" be used often? Google Translate shows "Siga em frente" as its top choice for "Go straight".


GianIsAwesome

Are all of these directions any different in European Portuguese?


Luis_Domingos

No (at least not "esquerda", "direita", "frente", "trás"), but the pronunciation does change: "Para" (preposition) and "Para" (from the verb parar) are not pronounced the same way.


GianIsAwesome

How do you pronounce "Para" differently then?


Luis_Domingos

The verb is pronounced just like the "para" you listen in the tape [more or less] (páruh), in the preposition both "a"s sound like the second "a" (paahruh).


antonioprin

why not "turn right"?


roselaw

What is wrong with "toward the right"??? I was marked wrong for that. Can anyone explain? Thanks.


LendaPessoal

Could this be interpreted as "Stop the [political] right?"


perbjorkhem

How can "stop to the right" be wrong? If I tell a taxi driver "para a direita" he will stop. He wont turn to the right and continue to drive.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.