"Suma e două milioane."

Translation:The sum is two million.

December 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmb0058

Not "The total is two million"?


gustawsohn

Why not: ”...two millions”?


brinkerl

Because it's asking you to translate into English, and in English, one would not say 'two millions', one would say 'two million' as a number of something, such as 'two million pounds'.


potestasity

http://speakspeak.com/grammar-articles/two-million-dollars-or-millions
(don't take this article as is, because it's not "official" in any way. It's just a good explanation of a thing for which you can find a lot of other sources, if you wish to look).


DavidCarver

"sum" as in "total"? Why is "total" marked wrong?


PhilipNikolayev

Why not "amount"? Why not "number"? A number is a number, right? ;) Use the closest and most direct translation. Suma = sum; totalul = total; there's a difference of nuance.


poftim

"Amount" absolutely should be accepted. I'm an English teacher in Romania, "amount" is a word that crops up quite often in my lessons, and "sumă" is how my students translate it into their own language when I tell them what it means (if they don't already know).


JD94AZ

agreed, amount should definitely be accepted, but it's still rejected


davidcurno

Why is "the amount is..." wrong,it means the same in this context as "the sum is.."?


kloos366

aceasta este suma pe care o doriți(GOLD BARS)


InstantSun

So... it will take a numerical answer, but not if you punctuate it correctly! I put "2,000,000" and it told me I had an "extra space" (which I didn't) and said it should have been "2000000". Honestly....


CarloGamag1

When is sum and when is amount?Please clarify?Multumiri (Which are the Alt codes for "t", "T", "s", "S" with cedille?


IcelandicChicken

We went from eighty to two million very fast-


Nebhuhyah

The total is 2 million

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.