Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Suma e două milioane."

Translation:The sum is two million.

1 year ago

9 Comments


gustawsohn
gustawsohn

Why not: ”...two millions”?

1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

Because it's asking you to translate into English, and in English, one would not say 'two millions', one would say 'two million' as a number of something, such as 'two million pounds'.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

http://speakspeak.com/grammar-articles/two-million-dollars-or-millions
(don't take this article as is, because it's not "official" in any way. It's just a good explanation of a thing for which you can find a lot of other sources, if you wish to look).

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

This answer is being accepted in 03/18/2017. I had the same doubt.

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

My thought exactly: if there is more than one, it should be plural, no?

1 year ago

dmb0058

Not "The total is two million"?

9 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

"sum" as in "total"? Why is "total" marked wrong?

7 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Why not "amount"? Why not "number"? A number is a number, right? ;) Use the closest and most direct translation. Suma = sum; totalul = total; there's a difference of nuance.

4 months ago

kloos366
kloos366

aceasta este suma pe care o doriți(GOLD BARS)

2 months ago