"Suma e două milioane."

Translation:The sum is two million.

12/20/2016, 5:04:39 PM

9 Comments


gustawsohn

Why not: ”...two millions”?

12/20/2016, 5:04:39 PM

brinkerl

Because it's asking you to translate into English, and in English, one would not say 'two millions', one would say 'two million' as a number of something, such as 'two million pounds'.

2/24/2017, 6:09:17 PM

potestasity

http://speakspeak.com/grammar-articles/two-million-dollars-or-millions
(don't take this article as is, because it's not "official" in any way. It's just a good explanation of a thing for which you can find a lot of other sources, if you wish to look).

12/23/2016, 12:00:24 AM

WarriorCleberz

This answer is being accepted in 03/18/2017. I had the same doubt.

3/18/2017, 10:29:22 AM

SebastienBaill

My thought exactly: if there is more than one, it should be plural, no?

12/21/2016, 1:04:45 AM

dmb0058

Not "The total is two million"?

12/20/2017, 5:14:10 PM

DavidCarver

"sum" as in "total"? Why is "total" marked wrong?

2/3/2018, 7:18:24 AM

PhilipNikolayev

Why not "amount"? Why not "number"? A number is a number, right? ;) Use the closest and most direct translation. Suma = sum; totalul = total; there's a difference of nuance.

5/9/2018, 12:18:20 PM

kloos366

aceasta este suma pe care o doriți(GOLD BARS)

7/21/2018, 6:49:20 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.