1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Suma e două milioane."

"Suma e două milioane."

Translation:The sum is two million.

December 20, 2016

12 Comments


gustawsohn

Why not: ”...two millions”?


brinkerl

Because it's asking you to translate into English, and in English, one would not say 'two millions', one would say 'two million' as a number of something, such as 'two million pounds'.


potestasity

http://speakspeak.com/grammar-articles/two-million-dollars-or-millions
(don't take this article as is, because it's not "official" in any way. It's just a good explanation of a thing for which you can find a lot of other sources, if you wish to look).


WarriorCleberz

This answer is being accepted in 03/18/2017. I had the same doubt.


SebastienBaill

My thought exactly: if there is more than one, it should be plural, no?


asemeniuc2006

No, because that's not how English grammar works.


dmb0058

Not "The total is two million"?


DavidCarver

"sum" as in "total"? Why is "total" marked wrong?


PhilipNikolayev

Why not "amount"? Why not "number"? A number is a number, right? ;) Use the closest and most direct translation. Suma = sum; totalul = total; there's a difference of nuance.


poftim

"Amount" absolutely should be accepted. I'm an English teacher in Romania, "amount" is a word that crops up quite often in my lessons, and "sumă" is how my students translate it into their own language when I tell them what it means (if they don't already know).


davidcurno

Why is "the amount is..." wrong,it means the same in this context as "the sum is.."?


kloos366

aceasta este suma pe care o doriți(GOLD BARS)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.