"n"

Translation:ν

December 20, 2016

17 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't understand what they asked. Because it's confusing between the name of the letters, and the English equivalent letters. Please, make the directions clearer for the exercises.


alexsaurus_332

i put v and it said almost correct. How is that "almost correct"?


mizinamo

It was off by one letter.

You used the Latin letter v (vee, as in vivacious), where it should have been the Greek letter ν (nu, as in νονός nonos).


AndrewsSuzy

I don't understand this reply: 'n' Latin symbol = ν Greek symbol? And what's the difference in your 'v' as in vivacious and your "v" as in 'νονος'. They look the same!


mizinamo

Yes, they look very similar, but to a computer they're as different as I and l (capital eye, small l) or O and 0 (big letter oh, digit zero).

The Latin letter is "n", yes, and the Greek letter with the same sound is ν (not v). The capital versions look exactly the same (latin N, Greek Ν).

You'll have to switch your keyboard to Greek to type Greek letters -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271 has some pointers.


AndrewsSuzy

thank you! I didn't know the capital of [Greek] v is the [Greek] N


Maxwell306560

It's because you put the word the opisite of the answer


MsNour

How do you do , I don't understand ? I translated but instead of English the answer is another language ? May someone explain how does this course works feffrently than others? P.S It's first time to try this Language .


Auroracqua

what's the difference between ν and νι?


mizinamo

ν is the letter and νι is the name of the letter.

A bit like how "h" is a letter in English and "aitch" is the name of that letter.


danielingua

How are supposed to be able to use Greek letters instead of the Latin letters that are on the keyboard?


mizinamo

By installing a Greek keyboard layout.

That won't change the physical keyboard but it will let you type Greek letters with your existing keyboard once you activate the Greek keyboard layout. Afterwards, you can switch back to your Latin-based keyboard layout.

comment/17706271 has some links for adding a Greek keyboard layout.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Vi is unfortunately incorrect. If you have a question please include more details in your comment to make it clear. :)


LendMeName

CA/US/Greek keyboard, type: n


GraemeGood1

Not got gre3k keyboard

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.