1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O lobo cai."

"O lobo cai."

Translation:The wolf falls.

February 25, 2014

20 Comments


mh58541

here have a lingot so you feel better (:


KTKee-EnglishEng

Did that sound like logo to you?


Paulenrique

Or lodo...wow... too strange...


KTKee-EnglishEng

These sound even more like logo. Or even lovo. I suppose if you're not native even an English g and b can be a bit similar. https://forvo.com/word/lobo/#pt http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lobo.html


GilDuca

Yes, and it happens each time with the word lobo. It could be a problem with the voice synthetizer. But most of the time, the recorded voice is good enough. Can somebody tell me if I can say O lobo late? Is the verb "latir" appropriate with wolves or only dogs? 2015-05-06


kitsune1977

Only dogs. O lobo uiva(the wolf howls).


GilDuca

Kitsune ... Aregato, Gracias, Merci, Thanks... obrigado muito pela informação. O uivo: a voz do lobo e de outras feras. Leão? Tigre? O leão, em francês, « rugit » (v. rugir); o tigre « feule » (v. feuler); o lobo « hurle » (hurler). Obrigado outra vez (merci encore). 2015-07-25


Vivi502666

Winter is coming and the north remembers


PabloB.1

E nós esperamos que o lobo se levante :)


CliffordPereira

I had trouble hearing that - was it lo'o??


omroma

Makes no sense this sentence.


E.T.s_Son

The wolf falls due to the slippery ice.


bbeeco

I agree but sometimes duolingo does not give the complete sentence


TheSane4ever

Does this mean that the dog fell of say for example a cliff or that the dog fell in like a battle or something?


DREDWARD

FIRST off, Lobo is Wolf, secondly THIS is just a learning experience/lesson..... THE wolf falls. Bom estudios :)


Luckyh13

Fell in battle is a euphemism for dying, thus it would be translated as a wolf dying, if that were the case. Literal is everything, until you learn how they use idioms and metaphors.


rabelo_ana

Is there a difference between fall and fall down? I'm Brazilian.


PhoenixWrighto

fall doesn't need an object (Miss Johnson had a fall yesterday) as for fall down, we'd use it for when something falls from where it normally is (she slipped and fell down or the picture fell down (from the wall)) I think like it's something like that (English isn't my first language)


Nonzo

If 'he/she/it falls' = cai, what is the infinitive form ie 'to fall'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.