1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους."

"Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους."

Translation:She loves the dogs.

December 20, 2016

11 Comments


EleniBinge

Usually, I would say "Αυτη αγαπά τα σκυλιά." But, my grammar is terrible: what is the difference between my sentence and Duo's "Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους." Does Duo's indicate possession by someone? Thanks!


nauajos

And usually, I would say "She loves dogs"! But that's not important right now ;) "σκύλοι", "σκυλιά", same thing. "the dog" is (a) "ο σκύλος", plural nominative "οι σκύλοι", plural accusative "τους σκύλους", or (b) "το σκυλί", plural nominative and accusative "τα σκυλιά". As you can see, there is nothing wrong with your sentence, but the missing "tónos" from the first word! "σκύλος" can also sometimes mean specifically "male dog".


EleniBinge

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


nauajos

Παρακαλώ, νά 'σαι καλά!


creyesm1992

For dogs it is "τους σκύλους", but for elephants in one previous exercise was "τους ελέφαντες", using the nominative plural and not ending in "ους", as the dogs case. Why is this?


mizinamo

for elephants in one previous exercise was "τους ελέφαντες", using the nominative plural

No -- using the accusative plural.

(Which, for this word, looks like the nominative plural. But the article is different: οι ελέφαντες, τους ελέφαντες)

and not ending in "ους", as the dogs case. Why is this?

Because σκύλος is second declension and ελέφαντας is first declension.

They're both masculine, but they have different sets of endings.


creyesm1992

I didn't know that, thanks :-)


Dave847889

In greek, it seems like an article is always used; when could I consider the translation to be 'she likes dogs', rather than 'she likes THE dogs'? Thanks! :(


G.Georgopoulos

Subjects in generic statements need an article.


IWL

couldn't αυτη be ΑΥΤΟΙ since it sounds the same? Then it would mean they love the dogs instead of she loves the dogs


mizinamo

couldn't αυτη be ΑΥΤΟΙ since it sounds the same?

No, because the verb form αγαπά can only be third person singular.

"they love" would be αυτοί αγαπάνε/αγαπούν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.