"Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους."

Translation:She loves the dogs.

December 20, 2016

6 Comments


EleniBinge

Usually, I would say "Αυτη αγαπά τα σκυλιά." But, my grammar is terrible: what is the difference between my sentence and Duo's "Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους." Does Duo's indicate possession by someone? Thanks!

December 20, 2016

nauajos

And usually, I would say "She loves dogs"! But that's not important right now ;) "σκύλοι", "σκυλιά", same thing. "the dog" is (a) "ο σκύλος", plural nominative "οι σκύλοι", plural accusative "τους σκύλους", or (b) "το σκυλί", plural nominative and accusative "τα σκυλιά". As you can see, there is nothing wrong with your sentence, but the missing "tónos" from the first word! "σκύλος" can also sometimes mean specifically "male dog".

December 21, 2016

EleniBinge

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

December 21, 2016

nauajos

Παρακαλώ, νά 'σαι καλά!

December 24, 2016

RAYBAUT1

I say "she likes the dogs" is the correct translation

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. "She likes the dogs" would translate to "Της αρέσουν οι σκύλοι" in Greek. :/

July 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.