1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La araña corre, el cangrejo …

"La araña corre, el cangrejo camina."

Translation:The spider runs, the crab walks.

December 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvanHuet7

How does a spider run


7azaqEl

I've also heard "andar" for walk (cognate with Italian "andare", to go). Any differentiation between andar and caminar?


MooRooster

caminar is used more often, and andar has many more uses than only "to run". you could use andar in place of caminar though if you really wanted to.


7azaqEl

Thanks - also, your username made me chuckle lol.


VinceWilli1

why does it give you the option for crayfish if this is wrong?


psluk
Mod
Plus

crayfishlangosta or cangrejo de río.

Check this out: https://goo.gl/iazfy4


aidansteven

a crab crawls it doesn't walk.


IanDude101

a spider crab jogs


PowerBoyAakash

It says 'Gender: Feminine' when one hovers on camina. Did verbs start having genders now? Wth -_-


psluk
Mod
Plus

Really? It does with araña but not camina (at least on my computer)


PowerBoyAakash

Did you try it during an exercise? Seems like there's the fault, not on the one from this discussion page of which you've got the screenshot.


psluk
Mod
Plus

What is the lesson?


PowerBoyAakash

The first one in Present Tense category.


psluk
Mod
Plus

I'm sorry, I couldn't find it (I found the lesson but no sentence with camina appeared). It would be really helpful if you could upload a screenshot to an image-uploading service (such as Imgur) and post the link here. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.