"Dw i eisiau mynd i Iwerddon."

Translation:I want to go to Ireland.

December 20, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

This is a very strange and interesting sounding name for Erins' isle, does it literally translate into 'ire-land' ? I'm guessing the name is unique because of a somewhat shared ancient history of these two Celtic countries?

December 20, 2016

ibisc

To follow on from rmcode's note, the I- in Iwerddon probably comes from an early form of Y (the):

  • I + Gwerddon - 'The Green-place'.

The initial g- was dropped following I (as nowadays with Y) because gwerddon is a feminine noun, giving I Werddon. Once the two words were joined through frequent usage the result was Iwerddon.

December 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Iwerddon is the Welsh equivalent of 'Emerald Isle'

Gwerddon from which it is derived is 'an oasis, a glade, a green nook or spot'

December 21, 2016

HighInquiry

i hefyd

July 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.