Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mae Megan yn mynd i'r Eidal."

Translation:Megan is going to Italy.

1 year ago

7 Comments


integra1
integra1

Megan has a very exciting life, going many places, liking this, doing that...

10 months ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Why has this got 'the' in front of the name for Italy but not such with the name for France?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

I haven't heard a particular reason yet - it does seem rather random! Similarly with some town names such as y Fenni, y Drenewydd, y Bala, y Rhyl, ...

Some English names for countries and other places also include, or used to include, 'the', although it is no longer used with some nowadays: the Sudan, the United States, the Ukraine, the Gambia, the Ivory Coast, the Channel Islands, the West Indies, the Arctic, the Atlantic, ...

1 year ago

gwyndaf_parri

Because France is "Ffrainc" and Italy is "Yr Eidal". The definite article (yr) is a part of the name for some countries.

"i" (to) followed by "yr" (the) becomes "i'r".

1 year ago

lucguillou

the most important is that they make the difference betwen llydaw and ffrainc

1 year ago

abdulshekh1

I'r mean to the so why make mistake

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And mae means "is", but "Is Megan in going to the Italy" is also wrong.

You can't translate word for word -- you have to translate to English grammar and phrasing.

We say "Italy" and not "the Italy" in English.

1 year ago