"We are the brothers of this girl."

Translation:Noi suntem frații acestei fete.

December 20, 2016

3 Comments


MATANPEER

What's the difference between "acestei fete" to "fete acesteia"?

December 20, 2016

potestasity

Placing the demonstrative pronoun after the noun still requires the noun to take a definite article (i.e. Noi suntem frații fetei acesteia.) So all that's achieved is adding an extra syllable. Even worse in other cases:
Noi suntem frații acestui băiat. - Noi suntem frații băiatului acestuia.

Maybe that's why this form, although considered "correct", sounds awkward and basically no one uses it.

December 22, 2016

gustawsohn

You're right except that, in this case, ”ACESTEI fete” and ”fetei ACESTEIA”, we do not have a demonstrative pronoun, but a pronominal adjective. See the chapter DPPA.

December 27, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.