"Tu écris."

Translation:You write.

6 years ago

17 Comments


ivoflorez

Why after Tu, you don't use the (') if there is a vowel in the next word? T'écris... I know this is wrong, it has to be: tu écris... but, why not?

6 years ago

neverfox

French contractions are almost always of a consonant followed by 'e', not 'u'. One very prominent exception is la. See http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

5 years ago

Ruby741493

I asked my teacher Because I thought the same thing but she said that the French people like their language to flow like for example Mon ami. Sounds like one word but it's two that's why

3 years ago

KaylinRules

dghgrthr

1 month ago

alvin504872

I don't understand

1 year ago

Amanjain866904

Why not vous ecris

3 years ago

karinejoli1

You very well could use vous, but you would have to change it to. 'Vous ecrivez'

2 years ago

Ruby741493

Because that is we write

3 years ago

Chessen

No, that would be nous?

3 years ago

RavenGinsei

Oui nous does mean we in French good job :)

3 years ago

stefanie623504

In the app you can chose between words to assemble the sentence right? I know for a fact that this means you write, but i can only choose you are writing. Shouldnt it be something different ?

2 years ago

JohnPMChappell

Short answer: no. Long answer, there's no separate form in French for continuing action. There is a construction that emphasizes that the action is ongoing but it's used for drawing attention to the fact that the action is happening, especially as something else occurrs, not as a simple statement of action.

Je suis en train de cuisiner - I am (in the middle of) cooking {when you interrupted me, when the phone rings, etc}.

7 months ago

hugs69

Mamabicho

2 years ago

KaylinRules

i said 'u' instead of 'you' guess this app don't know any 'teen slang'

1 month ago

websmasha

Not related to this question, but: You are incorrect. What? I wasted my time AND my charge to go to your website, I make a typo even you can make, and now YOU are telling me what's wrong and what's right?

8 months ago

MathiasViking

I wrote you make love i got it wrong but i couldnt resist!

3 years ago

Miell_Wilson14

Lol

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.