1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu écris."

"Tu écris."

Translation:You write.

February 16, 2013

11 Comments


ivoflorez

Why after Tu, you don't use the (') if there is a vowel in the next word? T'écris... I know this is wrong, it has to be: tu écris... but, why not?


neverfox

French contractions are almost always of a consonant followed by 'e', not 'u'. One very prominent exception is la. See http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm


Ruby741493

I asked my teacher Because I thought the same thing but she said that the French people like their language to flow like for example Mon ami. Sounds like one word but it's two that's why


alvin504872

I don't understand


karinejoli1

You very well could use vous, but you would have to change it to. 'Vous ecrivez'


stefanie623504

In the app you can chose between words to assemble the sentence right? I know for a fact that this means you write, but i can only choose you are writing. Shouldnt it be something different ?


JohnPMChappell

Short answer: no. Long answer, there's no separate form in French for continuing action. There is a construction that emphasizes that the action is ongoing but it's used for drawing attention to the fact that the action is happening, especially as something else occurrs, not as a simple statement of action.

Je suis en train de cuisiner - I am (in the middle of) cooking {when you interrupted me, when the phone rings, etc}.


Kaylintaylorxo

i said 'u' instead of 'you' guess this app don't know any 'teen slang'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.