1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A fruit, two fruit"

"A fruit, two fruit"

Translation:Un fruct, două fructe

December 20, 2016

6 Comments


indie_uxyz

Can someone help me out with gender of "two"? Why is it două and not doi? Thanks!


potestasity

"două" is for feminine nouns and "doi" is for masculine nouns. In Romanian there are also neutral nouns, which simply behave like masculine nouns in the singular form and feminine nouns in the plural form. "Fruct" is neutral, so its plural is feminine, thus "două".


BenMeadley

Thanks for this its very helpful


Taid997114

Thanks for this explanation - thought I was going crazy! Could they make it any trickier?


zalivstok

Can a Romance linguistics specialist explain why this is fruct and not frupt?


Elena663092

It's not "frupt" because it's an other word. Frupt is actually the product of milk-producing animals. Fruct is the right word in this context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.