"a părea"

Translation:to seem

December 20, 2016

8 Comments


_Puj_

Please "to seem"


splittongue

just to clarify: this is to look like, and not to look to something, other possible translations to seem, to appear like, etc.


ChrisRando2

English speakers might like to remember this via "to peer."


LouisKelly5

I remember the word as a parea "appear" as to look in english is used in very a very similar context as I'm sure you know ;)


Hector290697

I was about to point that out. English takes SO much out of Latin despite being Germanic. Heck in my language, it looks similar to "a parecer".


vincemat

Yep! Also "paraître" in French


gluadys

Only for sound. The meaning is different. "to peer" = "to look at/for" not "to look like/to appear".

"He peered [looked] at the picture. It appeared [looked] damaged."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.