"a p─ârea"

Translation:to look

December 20, 2016

6 Comments


VanT6

Please "to seem"

December 20, 2016

crbratu

De acord

January 9, 2017

splittongue

just to clarify: this is to look like, and not to look to something, other possible translations to seem, to appear like, etc.

January 24, 2017

ChrisRando2

English speakers might like to remember this via "to peer."

April 6, 2017

LouisKelly5

I remember the word as a parea "appear" as to look in english is used in very a very similar context as I'm sure you know ;)

April 7, 2017

gluadys

Only for sound. The meaning is different. "to peer" = "to look at/for" not "to look like/to appear".

"He peered [looked] at the picture. It appeared [looked] damaged."

May 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.