1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I need it."

"I need it."

Translation:Το χρειάζομαι.

December 20, 2016

17 Comments


MrMox1

Why does Duolingo not accept "Αυτό χρειάζομαι" ?


Dimitra956826

Because Αυτό χρειάζομαι would have meaning of "This is what I need" rather than "I need it" in Greek. ^.^


MrMox1

Thanks a lot


Jarinatl

I meant instead of "Το". Why isn't "Εγώ χρειάζομαι" correct?


mizinamo

Because that means "I need", not "I need it". You did not translate the word "it".

You can leave out subject pronouns in Greek, because those are obvious from the verb, but not object pronouns -- unlike (say) Klingon or Basque, those are not marked on the verb.


Jon345104

Why does χρειάζομαι το not work


mizinamo

Short-form pronouns such as το come before the verb (except in commands).


garpet

How can I tell that I(!) need it (I is the subject)? Is "Χρειάζομαι" an exception/irregular?


nauajos

Hi garpet! "Χρειάζομαι" is a deponent verb, i.e. a verb whose voice is active but looks like it's passive. Deponent verbs do not also have another form in active voice. Verbs in their passive voice forms, as well as deponent verbs, end in "-μαι".

You know that the subject is "I" because "χρειάζομαι" is first person singular. If the subject was second person singular, then you would see "χρειάζεσαι", if it was third person singular, you would see "χρειάζεται", etc. Look up conjugation of "χρειάζομαι" for more!


jaye16
Mod

Well done nauajos. For a further view of this somewhat strange verb see here


garpet

Thank you very much! :D


jaye16
Mod

"nauajos" nailed it. For a further view of this somewhat strange verb see this here


NielsBogst

why is "το θέλω" not correct?


mizinamo

Because, as parents keep telling their children, there's a difference between "wanting something" and "needing something".

θέλω is to want, not to need.


Jarinatl

Why is "Εγώ" not acceptable here?


mizinamo

Because that just means "I". It does not mean "I need it."

You need a verb and an object pronoun as well, e.g. Εγώ το χρειάζομαι.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.