"I need it."

Translation:Το χρειάζομαι.

December 20, 2016

15 Comments


MrMox1

Why does Duolingo not accept "Αυτό χρειάζομαι" ?

June 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

Because Αυτό χρειάζομαι would have meaning of "This is what I need" rather than "I need it" in Greek. ^.^

June 14, 2017

MrMox1

Thanks a lot

June 14, 2017

garpet

How can I tell that I(!) need it (I is the subject)? Is "Χρειάζομαι" an exception/irregular?

December 20, 2016

nauajos

Hi garpet! "Χρειάζομαι" is a deponent verb, i.e. a verb whose voice is active but looks like it's passive. Deponent verbs do not also have another form in active voice. Verbs in their passive voice forms, as well as deponent verbs, end in "-μαι".

You know that the subject is "I" because "χρειάζομαι" is first person singular. If the subject was second person singular, then you would see "χρειάζεσαι", if it was third person singular, you would see "χρειάζεται", etc. Look up conjugation of "χρειάζομαι" for more!

December 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well done nauajos. For a further view of this somewhat strange verb see here

December 21, 2016

garpet

Thank you very much! :D

December 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"nauajos" nailed it. For a further view of this somewhat strange verb see this here

December 21, 2016

garpet

Thank you :D

December 24, 2016

NielsBogst

why is "το θέλω" not correct?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo

Because, as parents keep telling their children, there's a difference between "wanting something" and "needing something".

θέλω is to want, not to need.

December 12, 2017

Jarinatl

Why is "Εγώ" not acceptable here?

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

Because that just means "I". It does not mean "I need it."

You need a verb and an object pronoun as well, e.g. Εγώ το χρειάζομαι.

January 14, 2019

Jarinatl

I meant instead of "Το". Why isn't "Εγώ χρειάζομαι" correct?

January 15, 2019

mizinamo

Because that means "I need", not "I need it". You did not translate the word "it".

You can leave out subject pronouns in Greek, because those are obvious from the verb, but not object pronouns -- unlike (say) Klingon or Basque, those are not marked on the verb.

January 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.