Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no cars in the department store."

Translation:Az áruházban nincsenek autók.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Matt_legrek

i don't understand why the last one "Nincsenek autók az áruházakban." is not correct

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Probably because the English sentence has a singular department store, whereas the Hungarian sentence has plural department stores.

1 year ago

Matt_legrek

köszönöm szepen ! i just noticed it when redid it ...

1 year ago

guntunge
guntunge

Is "Az áruházban autók nincsenek" actually wrong or just not accepted because it is not in the system?

3 months ago