"Θα έχουν φέρει το φάρμακο μέχρι αύριο."

Translation:They will have brought the medicine by tomorrow.

December 20, 2016

9 Comments


I.Schmidt1

my translation was >they will have brought the medicine until tomorrow< until was marked wrong - why?

December 20, 2016

mizinamo

Because the perfect tense refers to the completion of an action, not to a duration.

A completion does not take a long time, but "until" refers to an action that lasts a long time (and ends at a specific time).

"by tomorrow" means that the action takes place somewhere between now and tomorrow, but "until tomorrow" means that the action takes place all the time (continuously) from now and ending tomorrow.

December 21, 2016

I.Schmidt1

thank you, got it

December 21, 2016

Lyazko

I tried "they will have brought the drug by tomorrow", and was told that drug≠medicine, but here in the US drug=medicine. The terms are virtually coextensive. It would be exceptional for someone to be unable to use the terms interchangeably.

February 10, 2017

emaryod

why not medication?

May 30, 2019

troll1995

Medication is "φαρμακευτική αγωγή".

May 31, 2019

Marva441926

What? If anything, it should be the other way around. "Medicine" may refer to the entire discipline or field, but "medication" always refers to a physical substance, a pharmacological preparation.

Edited to add: Ooops! Apparently αγωγή can mean "treatment", and obviously does here. Nothing to do with education or learning. However, I do stand by "medication" being a valid translation here - in most contexts, "medication" and "medicine" are synonymous.

July 10, 2019

NickMCLB

I agree with Marva. For the sake of thoroughness, and given the context, both "medicine" and "medication" should be accepted since there are very slight differences between the two, and they are used nearly interchangeably for all intents and purposes.

Jaye16, why would you not respond to Marva? What is your native language?

September 20, 2019

NickMCLB

Correction: troll1995 ***

(...not jaye16; I had forgotten by whom was the other post)

September 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.