1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα έχουν φέρει το φάρμακο μέ…

"Θα έχουν φέρει το φάρμακο μέχρι αύριο."

Translation:They will have brought the medicine by tomorrow.

December 20, 2016

12 Comments


I.Schmidt1

my translation was >they will have brought the medicine until tomorrow< until was marked wrong - why?


mizinamo

Because the perfect tense refers to the completion of an action, not to a duration.

A completion does not take a long time, but "until" refers to an action that lasts a long time (and ends at a specific time).

"by tomorrow" means that the action takes place somewhere between now and tomorrow, but "until tomorrow" means that the action takes place all the time (continuously) from now and ending tomorrow.


I.Schmidt1

thank you, got it


Lyazko

I tried "they will have brought the drug by tomorrow", and was told that drug≠medicine, but here in the US drug=medicine. The terms are virtually coextensive. It would be exceptional for someone to be unable to use the terms interchangeably.


emaryod

why not medication?


troll1995
Mod

Medication is "φαρμακευτική αγωγή".


Marva441926

What? If anything, it should be the other way around. "Medicine" may refer to the entire discipline or field, but "medication" always refers to a physical substance, a pharmacological preparation.

Edited to add: Ooops! Apparently αγωγή can mean "treatment", and obviously does here. Nothing to do with education or learning. However, I do stand by "medication" being a valid translation here - in most contexts, "medication" and "medicine" are synonymous.


Lyazko

It says I have typos, but my sentence is in every respect exactly like the "corrected" sentence, including the underlined words, which are exactly the same as the ones I have written (even the accents are all the same).


mizinamo

Do you have a screenshot? That would help a lot to find out what might have gone wrong.

Upload it to a website, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


MayaMajanna

They will have brought the medicine by tomorrow - is marked as wrong, can you tell me why as it is identical as your offered correct answer?


jaye16
Mod

From the report I see in the incubator there is a small spelling mistake.

They will have brought the medicine by tommorow


MayaMajanna

Hi Jaye, thx for reply. I have a screenshot and it shows all words spelled properly. Let me know where to send it as it may be a slight bug that happened. Thx

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.