"Luni, marți și miercuri"

Translation:Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday

December 20, 2016

5 Comments


SebastienBaill

Lundi, mardi, mercredi... I am so glad the days of the week are so close to French. These are the words I usually have the most trouble memorizing!

December 20, 2016

Maughanster_

They're also close to Welsh, which is unexpected!

January 12, 2018

MotherEffi

It is like the final ь in Russian. I notice a slight "y" sound at the end of the word. Chalk it up to the Slavic influences on Romanian.

August 25, 2017

bcldvd

Why don't we pronounce the "i" at the end of "Luni" ? Is there a rule of not pronouncing certain letters at the end of some words ?

February 18, 2017

jdfg2011

The single "i" at the end of Romanian words is normally heavily de-stressed to the point where it is almost inaudible. I guess that the native Romanian ear will hear what they are expecting to hear, rather than what is actually said. So by this reasoning, it may so de-stressed that it is inaudible to the non-native ear but not to the native ear!

February 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.