1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Selbstverständlich spiele ic…

"Selbstverständlich spiele ich Gitarre."

Translation:Of course, I play guitar.

February 16, 2013

8 Comments


henrique_simao

I need one week, at least, to learn how to pronunciate this thing.


TheRockoholic

Why not "obviously"?


Menschenkind

That's offenbar, offensichtlich in German.


Alphathon

In this context obviously is synonym of self-evidently, naturally, of course etc. The same may not be true in German of offenbar/offensichtlich (I don't know), but it is in English for obviously, at least in a general sense such as this.


Alphathon

I put obviously and it was accepted.


TylerReg

Can "Selbstverständlich" and "Natürlich" be used interchangeably?


Zmajche34

I think that musical instruments require an article "the".


Alphathon

Both "I play guitar" and "I play the guitar" are fine in English and mean the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.