"Selbstverständlich spiele ich Gitarre."

Translation:Of course, I play guitar.

February 16, 2013

8 Comments


henrique_simao

I need one week, at least, to learn how to pronunciate this thing.

June 24, 2013

TheRockoholic

Why not "obviously"?

February 16, 2013

Menschenkind

That's offenbar, offensichtlich in German.

February 16, 2013

Alphathon

In this context obviously is synonym of self-evidently, naturally, of course etc. The same may not be true in German of offenbar/offensichtlich (I don't know), but it is in English for obviously, at least in a general sense such as this.

March 18, 2014

Alphathon

I put obviously and it was accepted.

March 18, 2014

TylerReg

Can "Selbstverständlich" and "Natürlich" be used interchangeably?

January 11, 2014

Zmajche34

I think that musical instruments require an article "the".

June 8, 2014

Alphathon

Both "I play guitar" and "I play the guitar" are fine in English and mean the same thing.

June 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.