"Η λίστα με όλα όσα χρειάζεσαι είναι έτοιμη."

Translation:The list with all that you need is ready.

December 21, 2016

15 Comments


Merry_Perry

May be my computer only, but the slow playback of this sound cuts off after η in η λιστα

December 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the sound disappears in the slow version. I've reported it. thanks.

December 21, 2016

jayfender

Could "όσα" be replaced with "που" in this sentence? If not, why?

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Maybe it could be used sometimes colloquially by some people, but that's both "clumsy" and ungrammatical. However, if you put it differently (by using the "implied" noun), it'll be fine:

The list with all the things you need is ready=Η λίστα με όλα τα πράγματα που χρειάζεσαι είναι έτοιμη.

November 5, 2018

X0vWkizk

Do we really need "that" or "The list with all you need is ready" is possible?

May 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you I've added the sentence without "that".

June 11, 2018

GayChristo1

I also gave this answer and feel no need for "that" in the English sentence.

June 11, 2018

Goren17

"The list of everything you need" is the most natural way to say it, this should be accepted

June 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you very much. I'm adding it.

June 20, 2018

Kas334864

Fun fact: in Spanish "the list is ready" means "la lista está lista".

December 19, 2018

Lensman400

Why has the slow speed recording not been fixed after two years?

February 13, 2019

endriu66401

yep, slow sound file is corrupt

March 9, 2019

Damien459451

The list with everything as you need is ready Why is this incorrect?

November 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"As" is not correct. You could use "....everything that you need." or simply "....everything you need."

όσα is translated as "as much as" or "as many as"...

November 22, 2018

mizinamo

It should be "everything you need" or "everything that you need".

"everything as you need" is not correct here in English.

November 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.