"I point at the girl."

Translation:Εγώ δείχνω προς το κορίτσι.

December 21, 2016

9 Comments


AdamBjorndahl

In English, "pointing at" something requires an extended finger. Is that true for this "δειχνω προς" construction? E.g., what if I indicate something simply by nodding in its direction? Could I still say this sentence?

December 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Actually, you've just shown us a very interesting omission in our explanation. The Greek "δείχνω" is more than "point" it encompasses "indicate". So, nodding in the direction fits perfectly. It also means we need to add it to the translation. Many thanks for your input and enriching the course.

December 21, 2016

Stergi3

Δείχνω το κορίτσι, is the same. Not accepted.

June 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the problem is that we have answers with προς I'm adding the translation Stergi3 has suggested "Δείχνω το κορίτσι." etc. Thank you.

June 23, 2017

8Unr

Still the answer Δείχνω το κορίτσι is wrong.

October 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

As far as I can see it was added 3 months ago. Duolingo has still not upgraded its Duobot.

October 20, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is "δείχνω το κορίτσι" the same? It is translated as "I show the girl", not "I point at the girl".

July 21, 2018

deryckchan

Why can't we use στο in this case?

January 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I think it's because στο = σε το and προς is not a compound preposition (it's not προς σε).

February 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.