1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I point at the girl."

"I point at the girl."

Translation:Εγώ δείχνω προς το κορίτσι.

December 21, 2016

11 Comments


AdamBjorndahl

In English, "pointing at" something requires an extended finger. Is that true for this "δειχνω προς" construction? E.g., what if I indicate something simply by nodding in its direction? Could I still say this sentence?


jaye16

Actually, you've just shown us a very interesting omission in our explanation. The Greek "δείχνω" is more than "point" it encompasses "indicate". So, nodding in the direction fits perfectly. It also means we need to add it to the translation. Many thanks for your input and enriching the course.


Stergi3

Δείχνω το κορίτσι, is the same. Not accepted.


jaye16

Yes, the problem is that we have answers with προς I'm adding the translation Stergi3 has suggested "Δείχνω το κορίτσι." etc. Thank you.


8Unr

Still the answer Δείχνω το κορίτσι is wrong.


jaye16

As far as I can see it was added 3 months ago. Duolingo has still not upgraded its Duobot.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is "δείχνω το κορίτσι" the same? It is translated as "I show the girl", not "I point at the girl".


deryckchan

Why can't we use στο in this case?


AniOhevYayin

I think it's because στο = σε το and προς is not a compound preposition (it's not προς σε).


linguista420

Now we know why they call it the “index” finger...


jaye16

How true. That gets a lingot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.