Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te vi meses después."

Translation:I saw you months later.

5 years ago

9 Comments


rmcgwn

I said 'I saw you months after' and it was accepted. My question is that when we say 'see you later' we use 'hasta luego' so wouldn't luego be a better choice??

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"luego" does not work here, since it means more like "then": "hasta luego" is "until then".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

This is why native spanish speakers sharing their knowledge makes the discussion pages worth their weight in gold. Thanks.

5 years ago

jzeperni

Is "te vi" the you-form equivalent of "lo vi"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

lo vi can mean:

I saw you (formal) = lo vi (a usted)

I saw him = lo vi (a él)

I saw it = lo vi

4 years ago

mitcorb

This seems like a casual English expression. Common in Spanish, also? I have returned to the Clitics section for refresher.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yeah, it's about as common in Spanish as it is in English.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Thanks for your reply. As I am sure you understand, my asking and your answering are as valuable to my education as any of the lessons.

5 years ago

SebastianS769872

That reading of the machine is pretty bad

1 year ago