1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te vi meses después."

"Te vi meses después."

Translation:I saw you months later.

February 16, 2013

9 Comments


rmcgwn

I said 'I saw you months after' and it was accepted. My question is that when we say 'see you later' we use 'hasta luego' so wouldn't luego be a better choice??


Luis

"luego" does not work here, since it means more like "then": "hasta luego" is "until then".


rmcgwn

This is why native spanish speakers sharing their knowledge makes the discussion pages worth their weight in gold. Thanks.


jzeperni

Is "te vi" the you-form equivalent of "lo vi"?


Luis

lo vi can mean:

I saw you (formal) = lo vi (a usted)

I saw him = lo vi (a él)

I saw it = lo vi


mitcorb

This seems like a casual English expression. Common in Spanish, also? I have returned to the Clitics section for refresher.


Luis

Yeah, it's about as common in Spanish as it is in English.


mitcorb

Thanks for your reply. As I am sure you understand, my asking and your answering are as valuable to my education as any of the lessons.


SebastianS769872

That reading of the machine is pretty bad

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.