"The small, green lizards run from the long wall to the wide tree."

Translation:A hosszú faltól a széles fához futnak a kis, zöld gyíkok.

December 21, 2016

6 Comments


robert_toscano

Why is the order of the phrases reversed? Since the subject was given its own adjectives, i expected it to come first

December 21, 2016

vvsey

It can go both ways.

December 21, 2016

RuT3oTh3

I expected the subject to go first as well. If it can go both ways, why was mine marked not correct?

April 25, 2018

Tyler377677

why can't kicsi be used in place of kis? I think my "A kicsi zold gyikok a hosszu faltol a szeles fahoz futnak" is correct.

March 24, 2018

clairelanc3

Why not "kicsi". I don't know yet if there is a difference. Why is not "elfutnak" accepted? I do know it was not " run away" in English but it did happen that we didn't write ELfutnak in the same conditions and it was rejected.

October 26, 2018

Kati673185

nincs széles fa - terebélyes, azaz jókora nagy fa van

April 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.