Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The small, green lizards run from the long wall to the wide tree."

Translation:A hosszú faltól a széles fához futnak a kis, zöld gyíkok.

1 year ago

4 Comments


robert_toscano

Why is the order of the phrases reversed? Since the subject was given its own adjectives, i expected it to come first

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It can go both ways.

1 year ago

RuT3oTh3

I expected the subject to go first as well. If it can go both ways, why was mine marked not correct?

5 months ago

Tyler377677

why can't kicsi be used in place of kis? I think my "A kicsi zold gyikok a hosszu faltol a szeles fahoz futnak" is correct.

6 months ago