"Milimetri și decametri"

Translation:Millimeters and decameters

December 21, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jh963

Are decametres frequently used in Romania?


Lixmage

Again, deca is hardly used for anything across the whole of Europe.


Renardo_11

Austrians buy food (sausage, cheese, etc) by decagrams, and also use them in kitchen recipes. They call them simply “Deka” (in German), omitting the “grams” (-gramm).

I assume you have a different notion of the whole of Europe than I have. ☺ Certainly yours is more universal, since there are a couple of European countries I haven't been to.


JesseKuipe1

It isn't very useful either - 70 m is less characters than 7 dam.


David-Herron

It's important to know the full system of measurements. It's not like Romania invented the Metric system. Instead, the Metric system is used in almost every country except for (ahem cough cough) the United States of America and a few other places that think it would be too expensive to switch.

Tell that to the NASA scientists who sent an expensive lander to Mars only to see it crash because some of the scientists used inches/feet/yards and others used centimeters/meters and the calculations were all screwed up.

So.. maybe decameters is not a widely used unit of measure. But it's important to know the difference between deca- and deci- and all the other units used in the Metric system.


KevinSmith777042

All this Si stuff leaves me dry - I need 5.68 decilitres!


Gene947760

Yeah, I've never heard of a decametre before and I've been around for a long time ,


BenYoung84

How many decayears?


L_O_U_S

Technically, they exist, but aren't used.


Zestie.

Americans be like wHaTs A dEcAmEtRe XD Niqqa it's literally 10 metres. You just add a prefix on the main unit and you get multiples and submultiples. Here's some of the multiples: Deca = 10 (from greek δέκα, déka, "ten"), Hecto = 100 (from εκατόν, ekatón, "one hundred"), Kilo = 1000 (from χίλιοι, khíloi, one thousand; that's why you write 1K), Mega = 1000000 (1M), Giga = 1 billion (as in GB, gigabyte, that's a billion bytes) and many more after this that are not really that important.


David-Herron

I got marked wrong by writing "milimitrii si decametrii"

The Romanian translation I thought meant the -ii ending, but obviously Duolingo wants me to use the -i ending. Over on Google Translate, the synthesized voice there has the same pronunciation for both the -i and -ii ending on these specific words.

Obviously for other words - like cartofi versus cartofii - there is a significant pronunciation difference. But it seems in this case there's no pronunciation difference.

Yes? No?


L_O_U_S

Even though there's just a single -i, it should be pronounced "fully". It's always pronounced like that after -tr-. Same goes after -pl-, -bl- or -dr-.


Tracy120636

"Even though there's just a single -i, it should be pronounced "fully". It's always pronounced like that after -tr-. Same goes after -pl-, -bl- or -dr-." Which is precisely why either milimetri/milimetrii or decametri/decametrii should be accepted here. The audible difference is completely indiscernible.


Lng52-._

What's the difference between a "decimeter" and a "decameter"?


paeonia001

1 decimeter = 0.1 meters (1/10 x 1 meter). 1 decameter = 10 meters (10 x 1 meters).


DeltaBravo85

Haven't come across deci or decameters before, but could work out the meaning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.