1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The century starts today."

"The century starts today."

Translation:Hoy empieza el siglo.

February 16, 2013

5 Comments


scottann

Hoy el siglo empieza Why wrong? I keep getting these answers wrong... I guess Hoy no es mi dia (can't put the accent...)


Dugggg

Word order isn't critical here, so I'd report your answer as correct


rspreng

usually the subject follows the verb -- only a guess


alphaa

The pop up translation of century says "la centana" but marked it wrong


allisong

The translation says "centena"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.