Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The century starts today."

Translation:Hoy empieza el siglo.

1
5 years ago

4 Comments


alphaa

The pop up translation of century says "la centana" but marked it wrong

1
Reply5 years ago

allisong
allisong

The translation says "centena"

0
Reply5 years ago

scottann

Hoy el siglo empieza Why wrong? I keep getting these answers wrong... I guess Hoy no es mi dia (can't put the accent...)

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

usually the subject follows the verb -- only a guess

0
Reply5 years ago