"We are making the dinner."

Translation:Φτιάχνουμε το δείπνο.

December 21, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

Take a look at https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%86%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%AC%CF%87%CE%BD%CF%89

It makes sense the etymology of φτιάχνω, even though much corrupted it comes from the Ancient and Modern adjective ευθύς. So φτιάχνω is κάνω, but not from scratch, I mean, I fix, I make it straight, normal again.

Φτιαχνω is also used for anything that one thinks is not working well, as for instance, for brain :), and character :) So, one can say to the other in a form of threat Θα σε φτιάξω... that is I'll use my means and methods to make you think good :) , and in extension, I 'll make you sorry. :)

Interesting!

December 21, 2016

nauajos

"φτιάχνω" is one of the most common verbs to talk about making something from scratch. E.g. "Θα φτιάξουμε χιονάνθρωπο;" "Shall we build a snowman?"

Your examples of figurative uses, very entertaining ;)

December 22, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, the above link says so. But κάνω is more: in this meaning φτιάχνω=I make, but κάνω=Ι do. So the etymology is very descriptive: φτιαχνω= I give a form to sthng, make it to have some shape. Instead: κάνω κακό, but never φτιάχνω κακό to somebody, for instance. Better think φτιάχνω as make or fix than do.

December 22, 2016

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. I would never have guessed that the verb is etymologically related to ευθύς. I don't yet understand the steps φτειάνω < φθειάνω < εὐθειάζω < εὐθύς. It makes some sense phonologically, however, since ευ can be associated with the f sound and ει = i sound. εὐθειάζω is not as far as I can tell a classical Gk verb, so it seems to first appear in Gk in the Byzantine period (cf. Lampe, Patristic Gk Lexicon, 564), which coheres with the Wiki note (μεσαιωνική).

December 31, 2018

Steffen_Moller

Why is it here Φτιάχνουμε and not κάνουμε?

December 21, 2016

nauajos

"κάνω" is an all-purpose verb, like "to do". People will use it when they don't have a more specialised or descriptive way to talk about an activity. Sometimes they will still use it in a situation when they would properly use a verb like "φτιάχνω". The latter means "to fix" or "to make", in the sense "to create". When "to make" isn't about creating/building something, then "κάνω" would be your best bet: e.g. to make love = κάνω έρωτα. As if this isn't bad enough, there are other verbs used in situations where English would use "to make" too: to make the beds = στρώνω τα κρεβάτια. Ι think it will take you some time to figure out when to use "κάνω", "φτιάχνω" or something else, but you'll be fine ;) I'd like to think that my tips are a good start!

December 21, 2016

Steffen_Moller

Yes they are. Thank you very much!

December 21, 2016

fortynachos

While I agree φτιαχνουμε is probably a better fit here, the rest of the course seems to allow κανουμε / φτιαχνουμε interchangeably. Can we do the same here, at least for consistency?

March 25, 2019

DanJohnson769865

Can i say "Κάνουμε το βραδυνό" it's not accepted

March 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.