1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are making the dinner."

"We are making the dinner."

Translation:Φτιάχνουμε το δείπνο.

December 21, 2016

27 Comments


Steffen_Moller

Why is it here Φτιάχνουμε and not κάνουμε?


nauajos

"κάνω" is an all-purpose verb, like "to do". People will use it when they don't have a more specialised or descriptive way to talk about an activity. Sometimes they will still use it in a situation when they would properly use a verb like "φτιάχνω". The latter means "to fix" or "to make", in the sense "to create". When "to make" isn't about creating/building something, then "κάνω" would be your best bet: e.g. to make love = κάνω έρωτα. As if this isn't bad enough, there are other verbs used in situations where English would use "to make" too: to make the beds = στρώνω τα κρεβάτια. Ι think it will take you some time to figure out when to use "κάνω", "φτιάχνω" or something else, but you'll be fine ;) I'd like to think that my tips are a good start!


Steffen_Moller

Yes they are. Thank you very much!


Jezza11

Thank you for your clear answer .... Did you know that the drop down box before I submitted my answer, suggested Κάνω first/top-most ... so I used it and was marked incorrect Not fair. ONLY THEN the drop down box suggested φτιάχνω AND NOT κάνω. (I actually took screen captures of the drip dien box before and after submitting my answer because I thought you may not believe me. )


DennerCassio

You are the man. Thank you


fortynachos

While I agree φτιαχνουμε is probably a better fit here, the rest of the course seems to allow κανουμε / φτιαχνουμε interchangeably. Can we do the same here, at least for consistency?


G.Georgopoulos

Consistency is important, but it can't be backed up here. It's convenient that two verbs overlap in so many cases, but the correct answer here is "φτιάχνω". If one specifies what it is they're going to cook, then "κάνω" would be ok.


Jezza11

I agree. Especially because the drop down box suggests it as first choice.


Stergi3

Take a look at https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%86%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%AC%CF%87%CE%BD%CF%89

It makes sense the etymology of φτιάχνω, even though much corrupted it comes from the Ancient and Modern adjective ευθύς. So φτιάχνω is κάνω, but not from scratch, I mean, I fix, I make it straight, normal again.

Φτιαχνω is also used for anything that one thinks is not working well, as for instance, for brain :), and character :) So, one can say to the other in a form of threat Θα σε φτιάξω... that is I'll use my means and methods to make you think good :) , and in extension, I 'll make you sorry. :)

Interesting!


nauajos

"φτιάχνω" is one of the most common verbs to talk about making something from scratch. E.g. "Θα φτιάξουμε χιονάνθρωπο;" "Shall we build a snowman?"

Your examples of figurative uses, very entertaining ;)


Stergi3

Yes, the above link says so. But κάνω is more: in this meaning φτιάχνω=I make, but κάνω=Ι do. So the etymology is very descriptive: φτιαχνω= I give a form to sthng, make it to have some shape. Instead: κάνω κακό, but never φτιάχνω κακό to somebody, for instance. Better think φτιάχνω as make or fix than do.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. I would never have guessed that the verb is etymologically related to ευθύς. I don't yet understand the steps φτειάνω < φθειάνω < εὐθειάζω < εὐθύς. It makes some sense phonologically, however, since ευ can be associated with the f sound and ει = i sound. εὐθειάζω is not as far as I can tell a classical Gk verb, so it seems to first appear in Gk in the Byzantine period (cf. Lampe, Patristic Gk Lexicon, 564), which coheres with the Wiki note (μεσαιωνική).


Joanna206443

Why was κάνω allowed for naking a cheesecake but κάνουμε disallowed for making dinner? I really don't see. Can someone explain please?


G.Georgopoulos

I guess the most convincing answer in this case is that it's a matter of usage.


MarkGVH

What is the difference between δειπνο and γευμα?


AniOhevYayin

Moderator Jay16 gives an explanation of δείπνο and βραδινό here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17765815 Υεύμα is a meal and requires a adjective to describe it such as πρωινό γεύμα = morning meal. Δείπνο is apparently more formal than γεύμα: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17503199


KlraZatlou

Can I use το βραδινό instead of το δείπνο?


Moshe948928

γράφω Είμαστε. why is this wrong?


troll1995
Mod

Because tenses are not formed the same way in languages. Greek does not have a present continuous tense, so you say Φτιάχνουμε for both "We make" and "We are making".


GeorgePace3

Wouldn't "Εμεις ειμαστε φτιαχνουμε το δειπνο" also be correct?


troll1995
Mod

Unfortunately, it is not. Keep in mind that languages do not form tenses the same way. Not in every language the verb "to do" is used as an auxiliary verb.
Additionally, the Greek language does not distinguish between present simple and present continuous. So φτιάχνουμε can either mean "we make" or "we are making", depending on context.


shemayokamaraii

Is there also a word like κανουμε, something alone those lines?Still a little unclear on whether it's grammatical from the other comments.


G.Georgopoulos

The two verbs overlap to a great extent, but not always. It's better to stick to "φτιάχνω" here.


Tiggerford

Why is k Κάνουμε wrong yet it was used in a previous sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read my reply to fortynachos.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.