"Where are those large rivers?"

Translation:Hol vannak azok a nagy folyók?

1 year ago

2 Comments


JimmRepp

Okay. What are the rules for when the definite article "a/az" is required here? My fading memory tells me I've been counted wrong on both sides in this session. Does the adjective "nagy" negate the need for the article (make it optional)?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

When we have a demonstrative situation, "THOSE rivers", the Hungarian structure requires the definite article in the middle:
"those rivers" - "azok A folyók".
So, it is not the adjective, it is the demonstrative construction that makes the article necessary. Even if there is an adjective inserted in the middle.
"those large rivers" - "azok a nagy folyók"

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.