"Those are not lamps."

Translation:Azok nem lámpák.

1 year ago

7 Comments


dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Why is "Nem lámpák azok" not allowed? This order seems to be permitted elsewhere.

1 year ago

JimmRepp

How do we determine when the definite article "a/az" is needed or is allowable?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is similar to English.
If you want to say : "Those are not THE lamps", the Hunngarian version will also be "Azok nem A lámpák."

1 year ago

Marvin502271
Marvin502271

Why is it not allowed to use vannak here? I tried "Azok nem lámpák vannak" and "Azok nem vannak lámpák", but neither of those was accepted.

1 month ago

BAUDAISBernard

why lampakat is not accepted?

1 year ago

Judit294350

Because there is no accusative in the sentence

1 year ago

lorahtink

Why is it suggesting lámpák but then its a complete different word.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.