"These are the cats whose color is brown."

Translation:Αυτές είναι οι γάτες των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ.

December 21, 2016

11 Comments


PelletierLuc

is this good? αυτές είναι οι γάτες το χρώμα των οποίων είναι καφέ

December 21, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

It sounds good to me. ^.^

December 21, 2016

Jon345104

Των οποίων is not listed in the drop down help box

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added, thank you for your comment!

October 24, 2018

Lng52-._

I used "Αυτά είναι". So, would it be "οι γάτια" instead?

January 16, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Οι γατια" ιs incorrect, but it would work for "τα γατιά" ^.^

January 16, 2017

pcr-1

why is αυτες ειναι οι γατες οποιου χρωμα ειναι καφε wrong ?

March 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod
  • your accent marks are missing *
  • the relative pronoun οποίου is missing the definite article (the forms are not of οποίος but of ο οποίος)
  • you used the masculine/neuter singular (του) οποίου to refer to οι γάτες which is feminine plural
  • the noun χρώμα is missing the default article -- more literally, you need a translation along the lines of "of which the colour is brown"; just "of which colour is brown", without article on "colour", does not work since this is a countable noun in the singular.

* if you're using a physical keyboard and don't know how to make accented vowels, try pressing the key to the right of the L key and then a vowel key.

March 2, 2017

rintumathu

Why not " Αυτές είναι οι γάτες οι οποίες το χρώμα είναι καφέ"

March 5, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that it's not "These are the cats who colour is brown".

You need "whose colour" -- the colour "belongs" to them.

των οποίων shows this by being in the genitive case.

March 5, 2019

rintumathu

Σας ευχαριστώ. Καταλαβαινω τωρα.

March 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.