1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "These are the cats whose col…

"These are the cats whose color is brown."

Translation:Αυτές είναι οι γάτες των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ.

December 21, 2016

19 Comments


PelletierLuc

is this good? αυτές είναι οι γάτες το χρώμα των οποίων είναι καφέ


Dimitra956826

It sounds good to me. ^.^


pcr-1

why is αυτες ειναι οι γατες οποιου χρωμα ειναι καφε wrong ?


mizinamo
  • your accent marks are missing *
  • the relative pronoun οποίου is missing the definite article (the forms are not of οποίος but of ο οποίος)
  • you used the masculine/neuter singular (του) οποίου to refer to οι γάτες which is feminine plural
  • the noun χρώμα is missing the default article -- more literally, you need a translation along the lines of "of which the colour is brown"; just "of which colour is brown", without article on "colour", does not work since this is a countable noun in the singular.

* if you're using a physical keyboard and don't know how to make accented vowels, try pressing the key to the right of the L key and then a vowel key.


Jon345104

Των οποίων is not listed in the drop down help box


G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you for your comment!


rintumathu

Why not " Αυτές είναι οι γάτες οι οποίες το χρώμα είναι καφέ"


mizinamo

For the same reason that it's not "These are the cats who colour is brown".

You need "whose colour" -- the colour "belongs" to them.

των οποίων shows this by being in the genitive case.


rintumathu

Σας ευχαριστώ. Καταλαβαινω τωρα.


Lng52-._

I used "Αυτά είναι". So, would it be "οι γάτια" instead?


Dimitra956826

"Οι γατια" ιs incorrect, but it would work for "τα γατιά" ^.^


FingolfinRex

Why is "τών οποίων" wrong ? What's the difference between "των" and "τών" ?


mdln_

Normally for one-syllable words you don't put a stress mark because there's no need to indicate which syllable is stressed.

The main exception is when the word is a homonym like πως/πώς, in which case I believe if one of the homonyms is an interrogative word, you put the stress mark on that. That exception doesn't apply here.


mizinamo

With η / ή, neither is interrogative -- in this case, it's the one meaning "or" that gets the mark rather than the one that means "the".


mdln_

Ah good point, there are other exceptions besides interrogative. But I think in this case there's no ambiguity since των has no homophones?


mizinamo

I think in this case there's no ambiguity since των has no homophones?

That's right.

I think the list of accented monosyllables is limited to ή, πού, πώς.

My old grammar also included τί but I've never seen that in use. (And unaccented τι -- a short form of γιατί in the meaning "because" -- seems to be limited to poetry anyway, so in practice, τι will always be the interrogative and you don't have to mark it.)

Plus the "indirect object" pronouns μού σού τού τής μάς σάς τούς when they could be confused with possessives (η δασκάλα μού είπε "the teacher told me" versus η δασκάλα μου είπε "my teacher said").


mizinamo

What's the difference between "των" and "τών" ?

των is correct, τών is not.


mdln_

I'm told I used the wrong word and the correct answer is "Αυτοί είναι οι γάτοι των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ." "γάτοι" is underlined; is that even a word?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's the word for male cats. More often than not, the Duolingo grading system shows answers (from the pool of answers we have entered) to the user that are closer to their (spelling) mistakes, rather than show the correct answer that's made up of words the user has already encountered. Maybe that's why it confused you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.