"L'enfant fait un pas."

Translation:The child takes a step.

February 16, 2013

16 Comments


sgb4914

In America, we would never say, "makes" a step for walking.

August 19, 2013

_Avencia_

Probably, but the verb "faire" in French works as both "to make" and "to do"..."The child does a step" makes a bit more sense, at least as much as our own "takes a step", I think.

July 27, 2014

n6zs

There is no "does a step" in English unless you're talking about dance moves. We need to understand that "faire" is the third most common verb in French (after être and avoir) and that it has a HUGE range of applications. It is not always just "make" or "do". When translating to English, we have to use natural (idiomatic) English and "fait un pas" is "takes a step". In other context, e.g., il fait un pas dans le jardin, it can be even simpler, "he steps into the garden".

April 25, 2016

duogm

@nz6s, why isnt the 't' in "fait" being pronounced since the next word starts with a vowel sound.

September 8, 2017

n6zs

Lawless tells us that a liaison following a verb is a very high register. It's optional anyway, so don't expect to see it used here. The issue of liaisons has many rules between required liaisons, forbidden liaisons and optional liaisons. If you're interested in learning more, dig around thoughtco.com. https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-pronounce-optional-liaisons-french-4083604

September 8, 2017

mere_des_chats

Hi AnnetteKelly, here is a link with information on liaisons: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

January 30, 2018

AnnetteKelly

Strangely enough, this links to Spanish pronunciation but you have piqued my interest and the search is on.

January 30, 2018

GenevieveM464210

What is fais un pas

June 5, 2015

neverfox

Can you hover over it?

June 5, 2015

mere_des_chats

I think GenevieveM464210 was asking a question about a phrase not found in this exercise, perhaps having seen it somewhere before, and is confused about seeing fait un pas with a T not S.

The phrase faire un pas means "to take a step" and the word faire is conjugated to agree with the subject:

Je fais un pas = I take a step

Tu fais un pas = You take a step

Il/elle fait un pas = He/she takes a step

June 5, 2015

JohnLCarlisle

ok I know I didn't see "ne pas" but I did see "pas" what does pas do here?

August 28, 2015

neverfox

It's a noun meaning "step".

August 28, 2015

NateBanas

should there be a T liason between "fait" and "un"?

September 29, 2015

CSA_GW

I wonder why "L'enfant" cannot be translated as "the baby"? While child is more generic, I think baby is perfect for one who just start walking.

Helps please?

June 5, 2017

WilliamQuill

Why isn't infant acceptable here? Perhaps not preferred, but at least allowed.

November 14, 2017

n6zs

Because FR "enfant" means "child", not infant. EN "infant" = le bébé (ou) le nourrisson.

November 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.